David Wolma

Birthdate: 12/4/2002
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Cypress, TX
Club: Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Thomas Meadows
Other Coaches: Igor Vernyi


Personal Information

Nickname: Dave
Birthplace: Cypress, TX
Hometown: Cypress, TX

Name of High School: Cy Fair Senior High School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: University of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: Civil Engineering
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Parallel Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was around 18 months old, My mom had put me into it and I wanted to stick with it ever since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being able to hit a clean routine after putting months of training into it.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To represent the USA at an international competition
Names of parents/guardians: Mom- Elizabeth Fournet , Step father - Colby Fournet , Father - Ron Wolma
Names of sibling(s): Bryce Wolma, Adrianna Sarabia, Kaylee Fournet
Family members in sports: Bryce plays football for middle school


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: US History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Going to the beach/lake with friends and family
Favorite music: Rapper - Lil Uzi Vert
Favorite TV show(s): Naruto
Favorite Food: Chick-Fil-A Chicken Mini's

National Competition Results

2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-VT; 7th-FX (17-19)
2021 Men's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-VT(T); 3rd-FX; 6th-PB, HB(T); 8th-AA (JE L10 18)
2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-VT (Jr. Div.)
2021 Elite Team Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-Team
2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 2nd-VT (JO L10 Age 16)

International Competition Results