Emma Malabuyo
Birthdate: 11/5/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Flower Mound, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette
Personal Information
Nickname: Emms
Birthplace: Mountain View, CA
Hometown: Milpitas, CA
Twitter: @EmmaMalabuyo
Instagram: Instagram.com/emma_malabuyo
Name of High School: Adirondack Learning Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2009
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was really good at swinging across the monkey bars at 2 years old, so my parents signed me up at Little Gym.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The adrenaline rush of competition, working on new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the World Team and Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Joel & Ana
Names of sibling(s): Elijah & Eyva
Family members in sports: Elijah & Eyva
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends, making YouTube videos
Favorite music: Pop music and Rap, Billie Eilish, Post Malone, Khalid
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games Series
Favorite movie(s): To All The Boys I've Loved Before
Favorite TV show(s): Stranger Things, Riverdale
Favorite Food: Sushi, pizza
National Competition Results
International Competition Results