Kaitlin DeGuzman

Birthdate: 7/28/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: McKinney, TX
Club:
Head Coach: Gina Quinlan & Marnie Futch
Other Coaches: Tammy DeGuzman


Personal Information

Nickname: Guzie
Birthplace: Mandaluyong City, Philippines
Hometown: Rowlett, TX Philippines
Twitter: @guzie_kaitlin
Facebook: Facebook.com/kaitlin.deguzman@facebook.com

Name of High School: A Beka Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: University of Oklahoma
College Graduation Year: 2023
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Bars & Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I did gymnastics in my mom's preschool PE class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: the free stuff and traveling, spending time with my mom in the gym
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To be in the top collegiate gymnastics team. International Competition.
Names of parents/guardians: Tammy DeGuzman & Larrie DeGuzman
Names of sibling(s): Mikey DeGuzman
Family members in sports: Brother (swimming)


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Health
Hobbies or favorite activities: Volunteer at petsmart. taking care of dogs. Dancing, Watching tv/movies.
Favorite music: Tenth Avenue North
Favorite book(s): A Dog's Purpose
Favorite movie(s): Secretariat
Favorite TV show(s): Dr. Who, Vampire Diaries
Favorite Food: Anything Chicken
Charity Involvement: Volunteer at Petsmart/ Oak Hill Animal Shelter
Other sports involvement: none

National Competition Results

2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. -
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-BB(T) (Jr. B)
2015 Nastia Liukin Cup, Arlington, Texas - 5th-FX; 8th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Jackson, Miss. - 1st-BB; 3rd-AA; 5th-UB (Jr. A)
2014 Level 10 Regionals - 2nd AA, 2nd UB, 2nd BB, 5th FX (Jr.A)
2014 Level 10 State - 1st AA, 1st BB, 2nd FX, 2nd UB
2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - (Jr. Div.)
2013 Level 9 Westerns - 1st Bars, 2nd-Beam, 4th-AA
2013 Level 9 Regionals - 1st-Bars,8th-AA, 8th-VT
2013 Level 9 State - 1st-AA, 1st-UB, 1st-BB, 2nd-FX, 4th-VT

International Competition Results