Sophia Groth
Birthdate: 4/5/2003
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: West Des Moines, IA
Personal Information
Nickname: Sophie
Birthplace: Hunan, China
Hometown: West Des Moines, IA China
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Uneven Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom said I wouldn't stop climbing the door frames...so she enrolled me in a rec class.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Karen
Names of sibling(s): Natalie
Family members in sports: Natalie is a cross country runner.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking, shopping, eating
Favorite music: Hip Hop
National Competition Results
International Competition Results