Rylie Mundell

Birthdate: 10/1/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Parker, CO
Club: Colorado Gymnastics Institute
Head Coach: Vinicio and Sonia Leira, Lindy Franzini
Other Coaches: Kristin Teubner


Personal Information

Nickname: Ryles, Ry, Ry Munny
Hometown: Parker, CO
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/ryliemundell
Facebook: Facebook.com/rylie.mundell

Name of High School: Chaparral High School
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: University of Denver
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was always in motion (or upside down)so when I asked to try gymnastics at age 5, my parents signed me up!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My CGI team! I also like the feeling of reaching a big goal.
Names of parents/guardians: Robin and Jason Mundell
Names of sibling(s): Jackson, Ashlyn, and Avery
Family members in sports: Jackson plays hockey, Ashlyn is involved in soccer. Avery is an equestrian vaulter!


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Teaching my dog new tricks, baking, arts and crafts
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect, Harry Potter
Favorite Food: Steak, spicy shrimp, and grilled pineapple!

National Competition Results

2020 Nastia Liukin Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - 7th-AA
2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-AA; 6th-VT(T), VV(T), FX(T); 8th-UB (Sr. D)
2018 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-BB(T) (Sr. B)
2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. -
2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-UB(T); 5th-BB(T); 7th-VT(T) (Jr. E)
2017 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 7th-AA
2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 5th-BB(T) (Jr. C)
2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - (Jr. Div.)
2015 Women's J.O. National Invitational Tournament, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-VT(T); 3rd-UB (Jr. A)

International Competition Results