Daniela Castillo

Birthdate: 4/9/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Boca Raton, FL
Club: American Twisters
Head Coach: Christy Ramirez
Other Coaches: Gary Anderson


Personal Information

Nickname: Lala
Birthplace: Miami, FL
Hometown: Coconut Creek, FL

Name of High School: Miami Dade Online
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: University of Iowa
College Graduation Year: 2024
Degree/Major: Journalism
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My grandfather's great desire was to enroll my father into gymnastics but they weren't really financially able, so they thought it would be a great idea to enter both my sister and I into the sport and it just clicked from there.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the challenging aspect of it. There is always a risk and always a something to overcome which keeps the sport enticing.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals for gymnastics are to win an NCAA championship for the University of Iowa.
Names of parents/guardians: Ana and Luis Castillo
Names of sibling(s): Hanna Castillo
Family members in sports: My father did sports such as karate and baseball, my sister is a gymnast as well, and my mother was a contemporary dancer.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Psychology for sure.
Hobbies or favorite activities: Singing and writing.
Favorite music: A little bit of every genre, but band would be for sure, My Chemical Romance
Favorite book(s): Witch and Wizard Series by James Patterson
Favorite movie(s): X-Men Origins, London Has Fallen, or pretty much anything patriotic.
Favorite TV show(s): Impractical Jokers
Favorite Food: Sushi and Burgers

National Competition Results

2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-VT(T) (Sr. C)
2018 Nastia Liukin Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 10th-AA
2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 6th-FX(T) (Jr. B)

International Competition Results