Morgan Hurd

Birthdate: 7/18/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Middletown, DE
Club: First State Gymnastics
Head Coach: Slava Glazounov
Other Coaches: Cleo Washington


Career Highlights

  • 2018 & 2020 American Cup champion
  • 2019 U.S. uneven bars silver medalist
  • 2019 Pan American Games team champion
  • 2018 World team champion, floor exercise silver medalist and all-around bronze medalist
  • 2018 U.S. all-around silver medalist and uneven bars & floor exercise bronze medalist
  • Winner of the USOC's Best of October (2017) Team USA Award
  • 2017 World all-around champion and balance beam silver medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Morgi
Birthplace: Wuzhou City, China
Hometown: Middletown, DE China
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/morganhurd/

High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: University Of Florida
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in gymnastics when I was three to see if I liked it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It's challenging.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To become international elite and make the National team
Names of parents/guardians: Sherri Hurd- mom
Family members in sports: my cousins play baseball, football, and wrestling


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English/Writing
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging with my friends, reading, shopping,
Favorite music: No real favorite/all types of music
Favorite book(s): Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper
Favorite movie(s): Marvel Movies
Favorite TV show(s): love to watch netflix, friends,the office
Favorite Food: Sushi!

National Competition Results

2019 World Team Selection Camp, Sarasota, Fla. - 9th-AA
2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 2nd-UB; 4th-AA; 5th-BB
2019 GK U.S. Classic, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-UB; 6th-AA; 8th-BB(T)
2018 World Team Selection Camp, Sarasota, Fla. - 4th-AA
2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB, FX; 4th-BB
2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio - 3rd-AA, UB, FX; 7th-BB(T)
2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 5th-BB; 6th-AA; 8th-UB
2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-FX; 6th-BB(T)
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-UB; 5th-AA; 7th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-UB; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2016 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 4th-UB(T); 7th-FX; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-UB; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - (Jr. Div.)
2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2014 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 8th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2020 American Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - 1st-AA
2019 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru - 1st-Team
2019 Tokyo World Cup, Tokyo, Japan - 1st-AA
2018 World Championships, Doha, Qatar - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 6th-UB
2018 Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA
2018 American Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 1st-AA
2017 World Championships, Montreal, Canada - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB
2017 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 10th-AA
2017 Stuttgart World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany - 3rd-AA