Chae Campbell

Birthdate: 11/18/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Carrollton, TX
Club: Metroplex Gymnastics
Head Coach: Marnie Futch and Gina Quinlan
Other Coaches: Tiffany Chandler (Floor Choreographer)


Personal Information

Nickname: Chae-Chae
Birthplace: Arlington, TX
Hometown: Carrollton, TX

Name of High School: PCAplus
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My Aunt showed me how to do cartwheels when I was 5 years old. My mom was worried about me doing them in the house because I hurt myself, so she decided to sign me up for gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is being able to inspire other people to do gymnastics.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My number one goal is to make Elite this year and some day go to the Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Leila Campbell
Names of sibling(s): None
Family members in sports: Uncle Calais Campbell is an NFL football player. Also, my Great Aunt Wilma Connor is a bodybuilder


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: I play the piano and like to swim in the summer.
Favorite music: Toby Mac
Favorite book(s): A Girl Named Disaster
Favorite movie(s): The Night of the Museum movies
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms, Survivor, Amazing Race
Favorite Food: Seafood
Charity Involvement: None at this time
Other sports involvement: None

National Competition Results

2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-VT (Jr. Div.)
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-VT, FX; 3rd-AA (Jr. A)
2015 Nastia Liukin Cup, Arlington, Texas - 1st-FX; 4th-UB; 5th-AA; 7th-VT (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results


Videos of Chae Campbell

2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2016 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2016 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2016 Secret U.S. Classic Vault
2016 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2016 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2016 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Vault
2015 J.O. Championships Vault 1
2015 J.O. Championships Vault 2
2015 J.O. Championships Uneven Bars
2015 J.O. Championships Balance Beam
2015 J.O. Championships Floor Exercise
2015 Nastia Liukin Cup Floor Exercise
2015 Nastia Liukin Cup Balance Beam
2015 Nastia Liukin Cup Uneven Bars
2015 Nastia Liukin Cup Vault