Madeleine Johnston

Birthdate: 5/28/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Boyds, MD
Club:
Head Coach: Kelli Hill
Other Coaches: Amy Martelli and Cynthia Smaha


Personal Information

Nickname: Maddie
Birthplace: Washington, DC
Hometown: Boyds, MD
Facebook: Facebook.com/mjgymnast

Name of High School: Magruder
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: Penn State
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom was a gymnast.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make JO National team, region 7 ALL Stars, compete in the NCAA
Names of parents/guardians: Betsy and Matt Johnston
Names of sibling(s): Ryan
Family members in sports: Ryan is a wrestler and runs cross country


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: watching movies
Favorite TV show(s): Friends
Favorite Food: steak

National Competition Results

2019 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-AA, BB(T); 4th-UB; 7th-FX(T) (Sr. B)
2019 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. -
2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. -
2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio -
2018 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 2nd-VT; 3rd-AA; 5th-FX(T); 6th-UB; 7th-BB
2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - (Jr. Div.)
2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 2nd-VT; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
2015 Hopes Championships - 1st Vault, 5th Bars

International Competition Results