Tienna Nguyen

Birthdate: 1/7/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Allen, TX
Club: Zenith Elite Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Simona Iuga
Other Coaches: Jean Pierre Lavachery


Personal Information

Nickname: T.T. (Tiny Tienna)
Birthplace: Tracy, CA
Hometown: Allen, TX
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/tiennanguyen/

Name of High School: iUniversity Prep
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Name of College: University of North Carolina
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Balance Beam & Floor Exercise
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was about 3 1/2 years old, my parents took me to Zenith Elite Gymnastics Academy for recreational classes since I was flexible and they felt that gymnastics was a fun way for me to burn off some energy.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills, traveling for meets, and meeting gymnast from all over the world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete at Worlds and hopefully make it to the 2020 Olympics in Japan.
Names of parents/guardians: Lee Nguyen and Melinda Tran
Names of sibling(s): Scott and Cody


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Pokemon, anime, fan fiction, travel, collect stuffed animals, waterparks, going to the zoo, aquarium, and tennis.
Favorite music: Pop, rock, heavy metal, punk, and Lindsey Stirling.
Favorite book(s): Dragonwings, White Fang
Favorite movie(s): Jurassic World, Frozen, Malificent, Rise of the Guardians, and classic Disney Princess movies.
Favorite TV show(s): Bones, Pokemon TV Series
Favorite Food: Pho (Vietnamese noodle soup), ribeye steak, chicken tenders, ice cream, mangos, cherries, and all variety of berries.

National Competition Results

2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2017 National Elite Qualifier, Greensboro, NC - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-BB; 3rd-VT; 5th-UB
2016 National Qualifier, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-FX; 5th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2015 U.S. Secret Classic, Chicago, IL - (Jr Div)
2015 National Elite Qualifier, Los Angeles, CA - 1st-BB, FX; 2nd-AA
2015 National Elite Qualifier, Frisco, TX - 1st-FX; 2nd-BB, AA; 4th-UB
2014 U.S. Secret Challenge, Chicago, IL - 1st(T)-FX, 4th-BB, 5th-AA
2014 July National Qualifier, Huntsville, TX - 1st-FX, 3rd-BB, 4th-VT, 3rd-AA
2014 May National Qualifier, Huntsville, TX - 1st-BB, 2nd-VT, 5th-FX, 7th-UB, 2nd-AA
2014 J.O. National Invitational Tournament, Jackson, MS - 6th-FX
2014 Region 3 Level 10 Championship, Allen, TX - 4th-BB, 6th-FX
2014 Texas State Level 10 USA Championship, Allen, TX - 5th-FX, 10th-AA

International Competition Results

2017 WOGA Classic International - 2nd-FX(T); 4th-VT; 5th-AA, UB(T)
2016 Hamburg Gymnastics Turnkunst International - 1st-AA
2015 L'International Gymnix Challenge Finals, Montreal, Quebec (CAN) - 5th-BB
2014 Elite Gym Massilia - Cigales - 1st-UB, 4th-VT, 4th-BB, 5th-FX, 3rd-AA


Videos of Tienna Nguyen

2017 U.S. Classic Vault
2017 U.S. Classic Floor Exercise