Sam Mikulak
Birthdate: 10/13/1992
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Colorado Springs, CO
Club: U.S.O.P.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Andriy Stepanchenko
Career Highlights

Personal Information
Full First Name: Samuel
Nickname: Sos
Birthplace: Huntington Beach, CA
Hometown: Newport Coast, CA
Twitter: @SamuelMikulak
Facebook: Facebook.com/SamuelMikulak
Instagram: Instagram.com/samuelmikulak
Name of High School: Corona del Mar
High School Graduation Year: 2010
Name of College: University of Michigan
College Graduation Year: 2015
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 2
Favorite Event: High Bar
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents were gymnasts so from the time I could walk, they were teaching me skills. I started my first class at SCATS at the age of 2.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: All of it!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Stephen and Tina Mikulak
Names of sibling(s): I have a sister, Alex, who is 16 months younger than me.
Family members in sports: My parents both received full athletic scholarships to UC Berkeley. My father was the PAC-10 Athlete of the Year in 1987, NCAA All-American in the AA
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Psychology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading and writing fiction/ fantasy books, cornhole, and beach volleyball
Favorite music: Kygo (tropical house genre)
Favorite book(s): Name of the Wind
Favorite Food: Pizzookie from BJ's Brewery
Other sports involvement: Played Club soccer and baseball, hockey, and basketball
National Competition Results
International Competition Results