Laurie Hernandez
Birthdate: 6/9/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Old Bridge, NJ
Club: Gym-Max Gymnastics
Career Highlights

Personal Information
Full First Name: Lauren
Nickname: Laurie; Lo
Birthplace: New Brunswick, NJ
Hometown: Old Bridge, NJ
Twitter: @LaurieHernandez
Facebook: Facebook.com/LaurieHernandezUSA
Instagram: Instagram.com/lauriehernandez
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: At five years old I watched a gymnast on the TV do flips on the balance beam. I pointed to the screen, looked at my mom and said, “I want to be just like those girls.” She smiled and said okay, then put me in!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Performing/Flying
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to be in the 2021 olympics!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Wanda and Anthony Hernandez
Names of sibling(s): Jelysa and Marcus Hernandez
Family members in sports: Jelysa (black belt in karate) and Marcus (4x400 varsity track runner)
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Writing & Theatre
Hobbies or favorite activities: writing/screen writing, professional binge watcher, music
Favorite music: Sara Bareilles, Dodie, ALY & AJ
Favorite book(s): Never Tell by Lisa Gardner, Dead Man Running by James patterson
Favorite movie(s): Silver Lining’s Playbook, Soul, Avengers, Star Wars
Favorite TV show(s): Supergirl, She-ra, The Flight Attendant, Bridgerton
Favorite Food: Anything breakfast
Charity Involvement: Alzheimer's Association, IDONTMIND, NAMI/One Mind
Other sports involvement: dancing, boxing
National Competition Results
International Competition Results