Bailie Key

Birthdate: 3/16/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Montgomery, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette


Career Highlights

  • 2015 U.S. uneven bars and floor exercise (tie) bronze medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Bullet
Birthplace: Augusta, GA USA
Hometown: Montgomery, TX USA

High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I stood on my head and did tricks off of my couch and bed. My mom and dad wanted me to be in a safe environment to practice my tricks.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Challenge of learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: 2016 Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians: Dannette Key, James Key
Names of sibling(s): Rylie Key
Family members in sports: Sister/Softball/Barrel Racing/Dance


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Camping and shopping
Favorite music: Christian, Country(Luke Bryan)
Favorite book(s): The Fault in Our Stars, Heaven is For Real
Favorite movie(s): Fire Proof, Courageous
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Protein Balls, Chipotle
Charity Involvement: Toys For Tots, Angel Tree

National Competition Results

2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-UB, FX(T); 4th-AA
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB, FX(T); 4th-AA; 5th-BB(T)
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 4th-VT, UB (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB; 3rd-VT(T); 5th-UB, FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-VT, BB, FX(T); 4th-AA; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-VT; 5th-AA, BB, FX; 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 7th-FX; 8th-BB; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-FX; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-FX; 5th-AA; 8th-VT, UB (Jr. 2)

International Competition Results

2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB
2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, VT, FX; 2nd-UB, BB (Jr. Div.)
2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, VT, UB, FX; 2nd-BB (Jr. Div.)
2013 International Junior Mexican Cup, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA
2013 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - 1st-Team; 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-AA, VT, BB, FX; 3rd-UB (Jr. Div.)
2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, FX; 3rd-AA(T); 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)


Videos of Bailie Key

2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2015 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2015 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Vault
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2014 Interview after Pac Rim Champs Event Finals
2014 Pac Rim Championships Vault Final
2014 Pac Rim Championships Uneven Bars Final
2014 Pac Rim Championships Balance Beam Final
2014 Pac Rim Championships Floor Final
2014 Interview after Pac Rim Champs Team Final
2014 Pac Rim Championships Team Final Floor
2014 Pac Rim Championships Team Final Beam
2014 Pac Rim Championships Team Final Bars
2014 Pac Rim Championships Team Final Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2013 Interview after Secret U.S. Classic
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Uneven Bars
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2012 Secret U.S. Classic floor exercise
2012 Secret U.S. Classic balance beam
2012 Secret U.S. Classic uneven bars
2012 Secret U.S. Classic vault