Polina Shchennikova
Birthdate: 1/7/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Evergreen, CO
Club: 5280 Gymnastics
Head Coach: Alex & Katia Shchennikova
Personal Information
Nickname: Pushkie, P
Birthplace: Moscow, Russia
Hometown: Evergreen, CO Russia
Instagram: Instagram.com/polinashchennikova
Name of High School: Connections Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Uneven Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents were gymnasts on the Soviet National Team
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling and meeting new people in the sport.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the Senior U.S. National Team and compete for the United States in international competition
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Alex and Katia Shchennikov - parents and coaches
Names of sibling(s): Sisters Alyona & Kristina Shchennikova
Family members in sports: Alyona (Level 10/elite; participates in the Developmental Camps); Kristina (Level 4 gymnast)
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Biology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Learning American Sign Language and learning how to drive!
Favorite music: Pop Music
Favorite book(s): Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Mulan and Pitch Perfect
Favorite TV show(s): Right now, I don't have time to watch TV
Favorite Food: Chinese food and cheesecake
Charity Involvement: I help with National Gymnastics Day and our club fundraising for Children's Miracle Network
Other sports involvement: Love to ski and dance!
National Competition Results
International Competition Results