MyKayla Skinner
Birthdate: 12/9/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Gilbert, AZ
Club: Desert Lights Gymnastics
Head Coach: Lisa Spini
Other Coaches: Bruce McGehee
Career Highlights

Personal Information
Nickname: Myk & Micky
Birthplace: Gilbert, AZ USA
Hometown: Gilbert, AZ USA
Personal Website: www.mykaylaskinner.com
Twitter: @mskinner2016
Facebook: Facebook.com/MyKayla Skinner
Instagram: Instagram.com/mykaylaskinner2016
Name of High School: Higley High School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Name of College: University of Utah
College Graduation Year: 2022
Degree/Major: Communication/Journalism
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My older sisters, Chelsea & Katie did gymnastics. I wanted to be a gymnast like them.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to compete and throw big skills!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: 2020 Tokyo Gymnastic Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Cris & Kym Skinner
Names of sibling(s): Jeremy, Chelsea, Katie
Family members in sports: Jeremy(Married, 6 kids, football, baseball) Chelsea(Married, 4 kids, gymnastics, diving, cheer, dance) Katie(2 kids, gymnastics, dance, diving, cheer)
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping
Favorite music: Country, Taylor Swift, Quinn
Favorite book(s): Twilight Series
Favorite movie(s): The Longest Ride
Favorite TV show(s): Riverdale
Favorite Food: Gecko Grill, Mexican
Charity Involvement: Feed My Starving Children
Other sports involvement: Master Gymnastics Coach for camps
National Competition Results
International Competition Results