Sabrina Vega

Birthdate: 5/24/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Carmel, NY
Club: Great American Gymn. Express
Head Coach: Al Fong
Other Coaches: Armine Barutyan


Personal Information

Nickname: Sabby or Sab & Bri
Hometown: Carmel, NY
Twitter: @sabrinavega95

Name of High School: Abeka Acadamy
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: Georgia
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was invited to a friend's gymnastics birthday party, and from the first time I stepped in the gym I knew thats what I wanted to do.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The challenges gymnastics brings plus being able to compete and meet other gymnasts around the country/world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Making another World Championships and Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians: David and Jahaira Vega
Names of sibling(s): Younger brother David
Family members in sports: Dad did gymnastics when he was a kid, David Jr. plays Varsity Football


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Biology & Spanish
Hobbies or favorite activities: Scrapbooking, Cooking, Shopping and Watching Movies
Favorite music: Pop, Country & Christian
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy, Private Practice, NCIS and Dancing With the Stars
Charity Involvement: Angel Tree and Samaritan's Purse
Other sports involvement: I don't play any other sports but I love to watch Baseball

National Competition Results

2019 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 8th-VT(T)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. -
2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 7th-FX; 8th-BB; 10th-AA
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 7th-AA, FX; 8th-BB
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-FX(T); 4th-AA; 6th-VT
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 4th-FX; 5th-AA, BB
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 4th-VT; 7th-BB
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-FX; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-FX; 4th-AA, BB(T); 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-FX; 3rd-BB; 4th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2009 American Classic, San Diego, Calif. - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 6th-UB; 7th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 9th-FX; 10th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2008 U.S. Classic, Houston, Texas - 5th-UB, BB; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2011 World Championships, Tokyo, Japan - 1st-Team
2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, FX(T); 2nd-UB; 3rd-BB(T)
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team, BB; 2nd-AA
2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Melbourne, Australia - 2nd-BB (Jr. Div.)
2010 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB; 5th-BB
2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team
2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team
2009 Junior Team Cup of International Gymnix, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB, BB, FX


Videos of Sabrina Vega

2015 Secret U.S. Classic Floor Exercise
2015 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2011 Interview after Worlds prelims
2011 Interview after Worlds podium training
2011 Visa Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2011 Visa Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2011 Visa Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2011 CoverGirl Classic Balance Beam
2011 CoverGirl Classic Floor Exercise
2011 CoverGirl Classic Vault
2011 CoverGirl Classic Uneven Bars
2009 Interview after CoverGirl Classic
2009 CoverGirl Classic Uneven Bars
2009 CoverGirl Classic Floor Exercise
2009 CoverGirl Classic Balance Beam