Donnell Whittenburg
Birthdate: 8/18/1994
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: New Berlin, WI
Club: Salto Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Anthony Ingrelli
Career Highlights

Personal Information
Nickname: Don Don
Birthplace: Baltimore, MD USA
Hometown: Baltimore, MD USA
Twitter: @d_whittenburg
Facebook: Facebook.com/Dejayuu
Instagram: Instagram.com/donnell_whittenburg
Name of High School: Edgewood high
High School Graduation Year: 2012
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: pommel horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I began gymnastics because I was teaching myself skills and doing "back yard gymnastics" and my mom didn't want me to hurt myself. MY coach saw me in classes and told my mom to put me on the team
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Getting to travel and experience the new cultures
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to make it on the national team and to continue in college
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sheila Brown
Names of sibling(s): Taneisha, Latisha, and Damon
Family members in sports: Dereck Whittenburg
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Art and Tech
Hobbies or favorite activities: Skateboarding, drumming, gaming, designing, fashion
Favorite music: Hip hop
Favorite book(s): Crushing it!
Favorite movie(s): Mortal Kombat, Rush hour, Zombieland
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy, Ninja Warrior, Deadliest Warrior, Unbeatable Banzuke, Man Vs Wild,
Favorite Food: I LOVE FOOD!!
Charity Involvement: none
Other sports involvement: Soccer , Football, Basketball
National Competition Results
International Competition Results