Kelise Woolford
Birthdate: 8/25/2007
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Columbus, OH
Club: Buckeye Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kittia Carpenter
Other Coaches: Ana Maria Bican Roe and Louis Robinson
Personal Information
Nickname: Kelsey
Birthplace: Newark, NJ
Hometown: Orange, NJ
Twitter: @kelise_woolford
Facebook: Facebook.com/Kelise Woolford
Instagram: Instagram.com/princesskelise
YouTube: YouTube.com/Kelise Woolford

Name of High School: Ohio Connection's Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2025
College Graduation Year: 2029
Year you began gymnastics: 2015
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: In 2012, I watch the Olympics with my mother and Aunt. After watching Gabby Douglas, I instantly fell in love. Thereafter, I begged my parents for a few years while teaching myself to flip. Eventually, they gave in and put me in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite things about gymnastics are the friendships and opportunities created.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My gymnastics goals are to compete in the 2024 and 2028 Olympics. Upon completion attend my dream college.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Anthony & Salome Woolford
Names of sibling(s): Alexis Jenkins, Anthony Jr., Elijah, Kayson
Family members in sports: Alexis- Track; Anthony Jr.- Football; Kayson- Football and Track
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Social Studies and History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Painting and Shopping
Favorite music: Micheal Jackson, Maroon 5 and Bruno Mars
Favorite book(s): Romeo & Juliet
Favorite movie(s): Encanto; Zombies 1,2 and, 3; Fault In Our Stars; Princess And The Frog
Favorite TV show(s): Stranger Things; Outer Banks; Criminal Minds
Favorite Food: Sea Food
Charity Involvement: Soup Kitchen, Sponsor Families for the Holiday and Create care buckets for victims of war torn countries.
National Competition Results
International Competition Results