Miranda Cabada

Birthdate: 5/2/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Fontana, CA
Club: Winner's Academy of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Wei Zhang
Other Coaches: Eva Yang

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Miranda Maddness
Birthplace: San Bernardino , CA
Hometown: Fontana, CA

Year in School: 7th
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents put my older sister Michelle in gymnastics and that's how I first got involved.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being able to do things most people can't do.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the national team and eventually make the Olympic team.
Names of parents/guardians: Luis & Gloria Cabada
Names of sibling(s): Luis Cabada & Michelle Alvarado
Family members in sports: My brother plays baseball and my sister does high school soccer.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: I like to relax and go to amusement parks.
Favorite music: Justin Bieber, One Direction, and Nicki Minaj.
Favorite book(s): Dr. Seuss, Fox In Socks
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect, and Matilda
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Mom's, Bunheads, Once Upon a Time, and Shake it up.
Favorite Food: My mom's home made enchiladas and my dad's ceviche.

National Competition Results

2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 6th-AA, BB (Jr. A)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Western Championships, Boise ID. - 1st-beam,6th-VT, 5th-AA