Jordyn Wieber

Birthdate: 7/12/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: DeWitt, MI
Club: Twistars USA, Inc.
Head Coach: John Geddert
Other Coaches: Kathryn Geddert

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2012 Olympic Team gold medalist. Competed in floor exercise finals
  • 2012 U.S. all-around champion and floor exercise silver medalist
  • USOC Athlete of the Month for October, 2011 and June, 2012
  • American Cup all-around champion in 2009, 2011 and 2012
  • 2011 World Championships team and all-around gold medalist and balance beam bronze medalist
  • 2011 U.S. all-around, uneven bars and floor exercise champion
  • 2010 Pacific Rim all-around, uneven bars, floor exercise and team champion and vault silver medalist
  • 2008 U.S. junior all-around, vault and floor exercise champion

Personal Information

Nickname: Jo
Hometown: DeWitt, MI
Personal Website: www.jordynwieber.com
Twitter: @jordyn_wieber
Facebook: Facebook.com/Jordynwieber

Name of High School: DeWitt High School
Name of College: Plans to attend UCLA
Year you began gymnastics: 1999
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents thought I looked like a gymnast and I could balance on one foot for a long time so they put me in a recreational class when I was 4 years old.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It's given me the opportunity to travel and meet new people.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the 2011 World Team and 2012 Olympic Team.
Names of parents/guardians: Dad: David, Mom: Rita
Names of sibling(s): Sister: Lindsay (5-4-87), Med student at Michigan State Univ. Brother: Ryan (1-11-94), plays HS football Sister: Kyra (8-26-99), plays soccer
Family members in sports: My mom had a college track and field scholarship to Central Michigan Univ. My sister, Lindsay, was a Junior Olympic National qualifier in track and field and has qualified for the Boston Marathon


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends, shopping, spending time with my family, scrapbooking and crafts
Favorite music: Hip Hop, Pop
Favorite book(s): The Last Song
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Hummus
Charity Involvement: Volunteer at a local fundraising 5K race, Giving Tree project at my church, St. Jude's Children's Research Center

National Competition Results

2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-AA, FX; 3rd-BB(T); 4th-UB
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-AA; 2nd-FX; 5th-UB, BB
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-BB(T); 8th-UB
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, UB, FX; 3rd-BB
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-UB, BB(T)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, VT, UB; 2nd-FX; 6th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 1st-AA, VT, FX; 2nd-BB; 3rd-UB (Jr. Div.)
2008 U.S. Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX (Jr. Div.)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-VT, BB; 3rd-AA, UB; 9th-FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-BB, VT(T); 5th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 9th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 9th-AA(T)
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. -

International Competition Results

2012 Olympic Games, London, England - 1st-Team; 7th-FX
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, AA, FX; 6th-BB
2012 AT&T American Cup, New York, N.Y. - 1st-AA
2011 World Championships, Tokyo, Japan - 1st-Team, AA; 3rd-BB; 4th-UB; 6th-FX
2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, VT, BB; 3rd-UB
2011 AT&T American Cup, Jacksonville, Fla. - 1st-AA
2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Melbourne, Australia - 1st-Team, AA, UB, FX; 2nd-VT; 4th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Team Cup of International Gymnix, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2009 Tyson American Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 1st-AA
2008 Top Gym, Charleroi, Belgium - 1st-AA
2008 Italy-Spain-Poland-USA competition, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA (Jr. Div.)
2007 Junior Pan American Championships, Guatemala City, Guatemala - 1st-Team, UB, BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX