Kaytianna McMillan

Birthdate: 10/17/1994
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Coburg, OR
Club: National Academy of Artistic Gymnastics
Head Coach: Todd Wayts
Other Coaches: Emily Wayts

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Kaytianna (Katie-Anna) or KK
Birthplace: , OR
Hometown: Coburg, OR
Personal Website: www.kkgym.com

Name of High School: Churchill H.S in Eugene, OR
High School Graduation Year: 2013
Name of College: Oregon State University
College Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was a very active five year old and my parents enrolled me in a recreational gymnastics class to help me channel my energy and strength.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Hanging out with teammates and learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To do my best for the Beavers in college
Names of parents/guardians: Randy and Jill McMillan
Names of sibling(s): Peter McMillan
Family members in sports: Peter competes in triathlons and is a member of the OSU triathlon club. In high school he played soccer and ultimate frisbee.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Health
Hobbies or favorite activities: Spending time with friends and watching movies.
Charity Involvement: I went on a Mission to Mexico trip with my church youth group, do community service projects with National Honor Society and help with hometown events
Other sports involvement: In 8th grade I competed track and played soccer and basketball when I was younger.

National Competition Results

2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-AA, BB(T); 2nd-VT; 4th-FX(T) (Sr. D)
2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 3rd-BB(T); 8th-VT(T) (Sr. B)
2011 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships Long beach, CA. - 1st(T)-FX; 5th-AA, 8th(T)-VT (Sr. A)