Rebecca Bross

Birthdate: 7/11/1993
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Plano, TX
Club: WOGA Gymnastics
Head Coach: Valeri Liukin
Other Coaches: Natalya Marakova

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Six-time World medalist - three silver and three bronze.
  • 2010 World all-around bronze medalist.
  • 2010 U.S. all-around champion.
  • USOC Athlete of the Month for April 2010
  • 2010 Tyson American Cup champion.
  • 2009 World all-around silver medalist.

Personal Information

Hometown: Ann Arbor, MI

Name of High School: Home schooled
Year you began gymnastics: 1998
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I got put in a summer camp 2 years in a row and after the second year I really liked it and kept going.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make World and Olympic teams
Names of parents/guardians: Donna Brugge and Terry Bross
Names of sibling(s): Older Brother- Ben


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Crafts
Favorite music: R&B
Favorite TV show(s): House
Favorite Food: Chinese

National Competition Results

2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. -
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 4th-UB
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-FX; 8th-BB
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, UB, BB; 2nd-FX
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-UB; 6th-BB
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA, BB; 6th-UB
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa -
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, VT, UB, FX; 2nd-BB (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-BB; 4th-AA; 8th(t)-VT (jr. division)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-BB; 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 6th-AA; (jr. divison)
2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 7th-VT; 16th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2005 U.S. Classic, Virginia Beach, Va. - 4th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2005 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Ontario, Calif. - 1st-BB; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 8th-BB
2010 World Championships, Rotterdam, Netherlands - 2nd-Team, BB; 3rd-AA, UB
2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Melbourne, Australia - 1st-Team, AA, BB, FX; 2nd-UB
2010 Tyson American Cup, Worcester, Mass. - 1st-AA
2009 World Championships, London, England - 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-FX(T)
2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-Team, AA, VT, BB, FX; 8th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2008 Italy-Spain-Poland-USA competition, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2007 International Jr. Japan Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
2007 Pan American Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team, FX; 2nd-AA
2006 Junior Pan American Championships, Gatineau, Que., Canada - 1st-Team, VT (Jr. Div.)
2006 Junior Pan American Championships, Gatineau, Que., Canada - 1st-Team & VT; 5th-AA (jr. division)
2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 1st-Team; 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)