Cassandra Whitcomb

Birthdate: 3/5/1993
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lexington, KY
Club: Legacy Gymnastics LLC
Head Coach: Mary Lee Tracy
Other Coaches: Enrique Trabanino

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Retired
Personal Information

Nickname: Cassie, Cass
Hometown: Colorado Springs, CO
Personal Website: www.cassiewhitcomb.com

Name of High School: Ohio Virtual Academy
Year you began gymnastics: 1995
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started when I was 17 months old because i kept jumping off the furniture! We found a local program that I could do which let me jump whenever I wanted-GYMNASTICS!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The life lessons, friends, and overcoming challenges
What are your goals for gymnastics?: World Championships, 2012 Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Cindy & Chris
Names of sibling(s): Sister Amber, brother Nathan
Family members in sports: My father played soccer for 9 years and was a referee. My mother coaches gymnastics at CGA and has coached many championships teams. My sister plays


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Art, music, reading
Favorite music: 80's, rock, hip hop, pop
Favorite book(s): Twilight series
Favorite TV show(s): American's Got Talent, Lost, Fringe, Make It or Break It
Favorite Food: watermelon
Charity Involvement: Autism, Children's Miracle Network, Special Olympics

National Competition Results

2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-UB; 7th-FX
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB, FX; 4th-AA; 8th-VT(T)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-UB; 5th-FX; 8th-AA
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-UB; 2nd-FX(T); 4th-AA
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 2nd-UB; 3rd-AA; 7th-FX; 9th-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 6th-BB; 7th-UB; 9th-VT; 10th-AA; 18th-FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 11th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 12th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 Women's Junior Olympic Level 9 Eastern Championships, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1st-UB; 7th-AA
2004 American Challenge, Ontario, Calif. - 5th-AA

International Competition Results

2010 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team
2009 International Tournament of Pas-de-Calais, Argues, France - 1st-Team, AA, UB; 2nd-BB, FX
2006 Top Gym Competition, Charleroi, Belgium - 1st-AA, UB; 2nd-VT