Hunter Brewster

Birthdate: 5/10/1994
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lafayette, LA
Club: Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Head Coach: Tara Guidry
Other Coaches: Dimitri Poliaroush

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2013 U.S. synchro silver medalist
  • 2012 U.S. synchro bronze medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Brewster
Hometown: Lafayette, LA

Name of High School: St. Thomas More Catholic High
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Parents
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete in the Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Pat and Janet
Names of sibling(s): Brothers Chris and Michael


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Biology
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drawing, video games
Favorite music: Rap, Alternative
Favorite book(s): Lord of the Flies
Favorite TV show(s): The Office, Family Guy, King of the Hill, South Park
Favorite Food: Pizza
Charity Involvement: St. Jude's Research Hospital

National Competition Results

2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-SY
2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 2nd-SY; 8th-TR
2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 2nd-SY; 7th-TR
2012 USA Gymnastics Trampoline Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-SY; 6th-TR
2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 4th-SY; 5th-TR
2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 3rd-SY; 8th-TR
2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 6th-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas -
2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 5th-TR
2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-TR; 7th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR (15-16) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 4th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 2nd-TR; 4th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2013 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands -
2012 Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 3rd-TR
2011 Loule Cup, Loule, Portugal. - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
2011 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2010 Youth Olympic Games, , Singapore -
2010 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - (Jr. Div.)
2009 Canada Cup, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada - 4th-TR (Jr. Div.)