Anastasia Torba

Birthdate: 3/17/1993
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Orinda, CA
Club: Community Youth Center
Head Coach: Ludmila Usharova

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Asya
Hometown: Orinda, CA

Name of High School:
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: clubs
How did you get involved in gymnastics: One of my old friends recommended it to me, and we ended up going to gymnastic lessons together.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love traveling to all the different states. It's fun competing then going sightseeing once I'm done competing.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I just want to be able to compete well, to learn hard new elements, and possibly place well too.
Names of parents/guardians: Dmitry Torba: software engineer Ludmilla Usharova: gymnastics coach
Names of sibling(s): Dmitry Jacob - 8 years old Daria - 7 years old
Family members in sports: My mom was in artistic gymnastics when she was younger. My older brother used to do water polo, and both my younger brother and sister swim and play t


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Social Studies
Hobbies or favorite activities: swimming, reading, riding my bike, watching movies, hanging out with my friends
Favorite music: Green Day
Favorite book(s): Harry Potter series
Favorite TV show(s): That's so Raven, The Suite Life of Zack and Cody
Favorite Food: creme brule, peanut butter and jelly sandwiches, lasagna
Charity Involvement: community service (during school)
Other sports involvement: swimming

National Competition Results

2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 4th-AA, BA, CL; 5th-HP; 6th-RB
2011 National Qualifier, Downers Grove, Ill. - 4th-HP; 5th-AA, BA, RB; 6th-CL
2011 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-RB; 4th-AA, HP, BA; 5th-CL
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-RB; 5th-AA, RP, BA; 8th-HP
2010 National Qualifier, Detroit, Mich. - 2nd-AA
2010 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA, RP, HP, BA; 3rd-RB
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 4th-RP, BA; 5th-AA; 7th-RB
2009 National Qualifier, Plainfield, Ind. - 3rd-AA, HP; 4th-RP, BA, RB
2009 Junior Olympic Optional Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-BA; 5th-AA, RB; 8th-RP, HP
2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 9th-AA
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 3rd-RP, HP; 4th-AA; 6th-BA; RB (Jr. Div.)
2008 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-RP; 5th-AA; 7th-BA(T); 10th-RB; 14th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2007 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd HP; 4th-AA, RB; 5th-RP (Jr. Div.)
2006 Western Championships, Deerfield, Ill. - 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 Eastern Championships, College Park, Md. - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2011 Amsterdam Masters, Amsterdam, The Netherlands - 3rd-AA; 5th-BA; 6th-CL; 7th-HP
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 2nd-Team
2010 Baltic Hoop, Riga, Latvia - 7th-AA, BA; 8th-RP, RB
2010 Montreal World Cup & Junior Tournament, Montreal, Quebec, Canada -
2009 No Limits Tournament , Antwerp, Belgium - 4th-RP, HP, BA, RB; 5th-AA
2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-Team; 3rd-AA, BA; 4th-RP; 7th-HP; 8th-RB (Jr. Div.)
2006 Junior Pan American Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, Toronto, Ont., Canada - 1st-Team; 7th-AA