Michelle Milstein

Birthdate: 10/5/1993
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Eagan, MN
Club: IGM Gymnastics
Head Coach: Natasha Rogozhina-Perlman
Other Coaches: Irina Kim

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Milstein is the only child of Inna and Mark Milstein.
Personal Information

Hometown: Eagan, MN

Year in School: 11th (Fall '09)
Name of High School: Eagan High School
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Ball
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom and I saw the sport and just fell in love with it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like the feeling I get when I achieve something or when I learn something new. I also like making new friends.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To just do my best and enjoy it. If that gets me to the Olympics, then great!
Names of parents/guardians: Inna and Mark Milstein
Names of sibling(s): No siblings


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English, Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, hanging out with friends, gymnastics
Favorite music: Alternative, R&B, Rap, Hip-hop
Favorite book(s): Twilight, Gossip Girl
Favorite TV show(s): Castle, Lie to Me, What I Like About You, Gilmore Girls, So You Think You Can Dance
Favorite Food: Salad, Smoothies, Fruit, Chocolate, Pizza and Granola Bars
Charity Involvement: Volunteering and performing at nursing homes

National Competition Results

2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-HP; 4th-AA; 6th-BA, RB; 7th-RP
2009 National Qualifier, Plainfield, Ind. - 2nd-RP, HP; 3rd-RB; 5th-AA
2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-AA
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 4th-RP, BA; 6th-AA, HP (Jr. Div.)
2008 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-BA; 7th-AA; 8th-RB; 10th-RP; 11th-HP (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2009 8th Irina Deleanu Cup, Bucharest, Romania - 3rd-BA; 4th-HP, RB, RP; 5th-AA
2008 Baver Cup, Prague, Czech Republic - 2nd-BA; 3rd-AA
2007 Rhythmic Cup, Mol, Belgium - 10th-AA