Steven Gluckstein

Birthdate: 6/24/1990
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Club: Elite Trampoline Academy
Head Coach: Tatiana Kovaleva

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Member of the 2007, 2009-2011, 2013 World Championships Teams
  • 2013 U.S. trampoline silver medalist
  • Competed for the U.S. at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, England
  • Four-time U.S. trampoline champion (2007, 2009-10, 2012)
  • 2012 U.S. synchro silver medalist
  • Won the first World Cup Series synchro title for the U.S. in 2010
  • Four-time U.S. synchro champion (2007-2010)

Personal Information

Hometown: Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Twitter: @SteveGlucks

Name of College: Rutgers
Degree/Major: Business Management
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Trampoline
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love everything! For the most part, my favorite aspects are traveling, training, friends, and seeing cities overseas.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to win the World Championships
Names of parents/guardians: My mother's name is Loretta. My father's name is Steve.
Names of sibling(s): My older sister's name is Amanda. My younger brother, who also does trampoilne, is Jeffrey.


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: Skydiving, going to the beach, traveling

National Competition Results

2014 Kalon Ludvigson Invitational, Salt Lake City, Utah - 1st-TR
2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-TR; 3rd-SY
2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 2nd-TR; 4th-SY
2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 1st-TR; 3rd-SY
2012 USA Gymnastics Trampoline Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY
2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-TR, SY
2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-TR, SY
2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 4th-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-TR, SY
2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 2nd-TR, SY
2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-TR, SY
2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 1st-TR, SY
2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-TR, SY
2008 Stars and Stripes Cup, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2008 Final Selection Event, Kansas City, Kan. - 4th-TR
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-SY; 8th-TR
2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 1st-TR, SY
2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 1st-SY; 4th-TR
2007 U.S. Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-TR, SY
2007 Winter Classic, Lubbock, Texas - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY
2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 1st-DM, TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
2005 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-TR
2004 U.S. Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 1st-TR; 4th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2003 U.S. Championships, Sacramento, Calif. - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2013 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria -
2013 Odense World Cup, Odense, Denmark - 7th-SY
2013 City of Valladolid Trampoline World Cup, Valladolid, Spain - 6th-TR, SY
2013 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 1st-TR
2012 Olympic Games, London, England -
2012 Taiyuan World Cup, Taiyuan, China - 5th-TR
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 2nd-TR; 3rd-Team, SY
2012 Visa International Gymnastics, London, England -
2011 World Championships, Birmingham, England -
2011 Pan American Games, Guadalajara, Mexico - 6th-TR
2011 Salzgitter World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany - 5th-TR; 6th-SY
2011 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 4th-TR
2010 Pan American Cup, Guadalajara, Mexico -
2010 World Championships, Metz, France - 6th-SY
2010 World Cup, Loule, Portugal - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR
2010 World Cup, Albacete, Spain - 1st-SY; 4th-TR
2010 Nissen Cup, Davos, Switzerland - 1st-SY
2010 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-TR, SY, Team (TR)
2009 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 4th-TR (Team); 6th-SY
2009 World Cup, Zielona Gora, Poland - 4th-SY; 8th-TR
2009 World Cup, Ostend, Belgium - 1st-SY; 5th-TR
2009 Canada Cup, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada - 2nd-SY; 4th-TR
2009 World Games, Kaohsiung, Taiwan - 6th-SY
2009 International Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 1st-TR
2008 Pan American Championships, Buenos Airies, Argentina - 1st-SY; 4th-TR (Team)
2008 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 6th-TR
2007 World Championships, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada -
2007 World Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia -
2007 World Cup, Ostend, Belgium -
2007 World Cup, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada -
2007 World Cup, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
2006 Flanders International Cup, Ghent, Belgium - 1st-DM, TR
2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
2006 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
2005 International Age Group Competition, Eindhoven, Netherlands - 2nd-DM; 8th-TR
2005 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 1st-TR
2004 Pan American Championships, Tampa, Fla. - 4th-TR
2003 World Age Group Games, Hannover, Germany - 9th-TR; 11th-SY