Gabrielle Perea

Birthdate: 1/1/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Geneva, IL
Club: Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC
Head Coach: Jiani Wu
Other Coaches: Yuejiu Li

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Gabby
Birthplace: Naperville , IL
Hometown: Geneva, IL

Year in School: 6th
Name of High School: Rotolo Middle School
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Uneven Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in a tumbling class when I was 3. I was pretty good at it so they have kept me in gymnastics ever since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: It's challenging and fun at the same time.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make it to the National team and hopefully compete for our country some day.
Names of parents/guardians: Joyce & Norman
Names of sibling(s): Gracie
Family members in sports: Sister


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Playing golf with my family
Favorite book(s): Drama
Favorite movie(s): Despicable Me 2
Favorite TV show(s): Good Luck Charlie
Favorite Food: Bacon

National Competition Results

2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 7th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2013 American Classic - 7th BB
2013 2013 National Elite Qualifier - 6th AA; 2nd BB; 5th FX
2013 Eastern National Level 9 Battle Creek, MI - 1st AA, BB, FX; 5th VT, UB
2013 Region 5 Level 9 Championship - 1st AA, BB; 4th VT UB; 5th FX
2013 WOGA Optional Hopes Qualifier - 1st AA, VT, UB, BB, FX