Charity Jones

Birthdate: 2/15/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Miami, OK
Club: Dynamo Gymnastics
Head Coach: Dennis and Shannon Harrison

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: biscuits, itty
Birthplace: Claremore, OK
Hometown: Miami, OK
Twitter: @char_jones95
Facebook: Facebook.com/charity lynn

Name of High School: Homeschooled
High School Graduation Year: 2013
Name of College: University of Oklahoma
College Graduation Year: 2017
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 3
Favorite Event: beam and floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I watched my older sister do it each day and I wanted to be just like her.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: the experience you get to have and meeting new people.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Constant improvement in each thing I do.
Names of parents/guardians: Tom and Becky Jones
Names of sibling(s): Paige, Dax
Family members in sports: Paige, cheer and Dax, soccer


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, hanging out with friends and family
Favorite music: pop, country
Favorite book(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite movie(s): Bridesmaids, comedy and scary
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars, Revenge, American Idol
Favorite Food: steak

National Competition Results

2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. - 8th-AA(T)
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 1st-AA, VT(T), FX(T); 2nd-BB; 7th-UB (Sr. B)
2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. - 1st-AA
2011 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-AA, VT(T); 3rd-UB, BB(T); 5th-FX(T)