Mattie Larson

Birthdate: 5/20/1992
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Club: All Olympia AOGC
Head Coach: Galina Marinova
Other Coaches: Artur Akopyan

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Member of the 2010 World Championships Team that won a silver medal
  • Won the floor exercise title at the 2010 Visa National Championships. Also came in second in the all-around and third on uneven bars
  • 2010 CoverGirl Classic all-around champion
  • USOC Athlete of the Month for November 2007

Personal Information

Nickname: Matt, Malto
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
Twitter: @Mattie_Larson

Name of College: UCLA
Year you began gymnastics: 1995
Favorite Event: Floor exercise
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I saw my older sister doing gymnastics and I wanted to do it, too.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love being able to do things that not many people get a chance to do.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To earn a gold medal at the Olympic Games and World Championships.
Names of parents/guardians: Father, Eric Larson, and mother, Gail Boggs-Larson
Names of sibling(s): Sister, Willie
Family members in sports: Father played college baseball and mother ran college track.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Film Analysis
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy, Jersey Shore
Favorite Food: Frozen yogurt

National Competition Results

2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 3rd-Team
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB; 7th-BB(T)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA; 2nd-FX; 4th-VT; 8th-UB(T)
2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 6th-FX; 7th-AA; 9th-VT, UB; 11th-BB
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 3rd-FX; 7th-AA; 8th-UB
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-FX; 6th-AA; 8th-UB; 10th-VT(T); 12th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-UB; 3rd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2005 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Ontario, Calif. - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT, BB, FX; 3rd-UB

International Competition Results

2010 World Championships, Rotterdam, Netherlands - 2nd-Team
2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team; 7th-AA
2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team
2009 World Cup, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-BB, FX
2008 Friendship International Exchange, Huntsville, Texas - 2nd-FX; 4th-AA; 6th-UB
2008 Gymnix International, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA; 3rd-UB
2007 Junior Pan American Championships, Guatemala City, Guatemala - 1st-Team, AA, FX; 2nd-UB (Jr. Div.)