Anthony Doles

Birthdate: 12/19/1986
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Odessa, TX
Club: Talent Plus -Upsidedowners
Head Coach: Wayne Downing

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Tony
Hometown: Lubbock, TX

Degree/Major: Chemical Engineering
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Double Mini
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My best friend started taking trampoline and I thought I'd try it. Needless to say, I thought it was pretty fun.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I enjoy the traveling, the rush of competition, and the feeling you get deep inside when you know you've done your best.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal is to go to go to the world championships in Russia in the fall. Also I am focusing overcoming mental blocks and relearning skills and having fun with every minute I have left bouncing.
Names of parents/guardians: Steve and Joy
Names of sibling(s): Stepheni, Jaquan, Travon, and BayLynn


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: Playing piano, facebooking
Favorite book(s): The Bible
Favorite TV show(s): Hannity, Huckabee, other Fox News
Favorite Food: Cookies
Charity Involvement: Special Olympics, Habitat for Humanity
Other sports involvement: Basketball

National Competition Results

2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 8th-DM
2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-DM
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 4th-DM
2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 4th-DM
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 5th-DM
2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 3rd-DM
2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 3rd-DM
2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 5th-DM
2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 6th-DM

International Competition Results

2009 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 3rd-DM (Team)
2009 Canada Cup, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada - 3rd-DM
2003 World Age Group Games, Hannover, Germany -