Alex Buscaglia

Birthdate: 5/24/1989
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Stanford, CA
Club: Stanford Boys Gymnastics
Head Coach: Brett McClure

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 3
Nickname: AA
Birthplace: Hinsdale, IL USA
Hometown: Oak Brook, IL USA
Facebook: Facebook.com/buscag12

Name of High School: Cary-Grove
High School Graduation Year: 2007
Name of College: Stanford University
College Graduation Year: 2011
Degree/Major: Biomechanical Engineering
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: High Bar
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I tried to do forward rolls down the stairs, and my mom decided that was not very safe.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Seeing hard work pay off
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the 2012 Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians: Mother: Vera Buscaglia
Names of sibling(s): Sister: Ashley


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Cardiovascular Bioengineering
Hobbies or favorite activities: Tennis, Volleyball
Favorite music: Pitbull, Reggaeton
Favorite book(s): Pillars of the Earth, World Without End
Favorite movie(s): Avatar, anything with Sandra Bullock
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy, Chopped, Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Mexican

National Competition Results

2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 4th-VT, HB; 6th-FX
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 4th-FX; 6th-HB; 9th-AA
2012 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-FX, VT; 4th-AA, HB; 7th-SR
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 5th-FX
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 4th-FX, VT
2011 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 1st-Team, HB; 6th-PB
2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-HB
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-VT; 4th-HB
2010 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-VT; 2nd-FX(T); 4th-AA(T), SR(T); 8th-PB, HB
2010 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, West Point, N.Y. - 2nd-Team; 5th-FX, HB
2010 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 5th-VT; 6th-HB(T)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-HB; 5th-FX; 7th-VT
2009 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-HB; 5th-FX; 7th-VT(T)
2009 NCAA Men's Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-Team; 4th-HB(T)
2009 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-VT; 8th-HB
2008 NCAA Men's Championships, Stanford, Calif. - 2nd-Team; 8th-HB(T)
2008 U.S. Men's Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-VT; 4th-FX(T)

International Competition Results

2012 Visa International Gymnastics, London, England -
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team, HB; 5th-VT
2009 Toyota International Gymnastics Competition, Toyota City, Japan - 7th-FX; 7th-HB