Julie Zetlin

Birthdate: 6/30/1990
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Club: Capital Rhythmics
Head Coach: Olga Kutuzova

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Competed for the U.S. at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, England
  • 2012 U.S. ribbon champion and all-around & clubs silver medalist
  • 2011 Pan American Games all-around, ball and ribbon gold medalist and hoop silver medalist
  • Advanced to the 2010 World Championships all-around finals, the first U.S. woman to do so since 2003
  • 2010 U.S. all-around, hoop, ball and ribbon champion
  • 2010 Pan American Championships all-around, rope and ball champion
  • 2007 U.S. ribbon champion
  • 2006 U.S. clubs champion
  • 2005 U.S. rope, hoop and clubs champion

Personal Information

Nickname: Juju, Coconut Butterfly, Julic
Hometown: Bethesda, MD
Twitter: @JulieZetlin

Year you began gymnastics: 1994
Favorite Event: rope, clubs, hoop, but mostly depends on the routine
How did you get involved in gymnastics: my mom was a rhythmic gymnast in Hungary, so when she found a rhythmic club, she took me out of artistic and enrolled me in rhythmic. After I starteed I didn't want to stop.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: traveling the world,performing, representing the USA, meeting new people, competing
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to make World Championships, and go to the Olympics, and always perform to the best of my ability, and to always do it from my heart
Names of parents/guardians: Zsuzsi:mom private aerobics instructor, Mark:dad car sles manager for mercedes,
Names of sibling(s): Sherri:sister, student, born February 22,1986, was a rythmic gymnast too


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: dance, modeling, acting, performing,
Favorite music: I like almost all music, except for metal and country
Favorite TV show(s): America's Next Top Model, Project Runway, The OC, American Idol, So You Think You Can Dance
Favorite Food: Chinese/Thai Food, Fruit, Tea
Charity Involvement: Tiger Missing Link Foundation: my mother foundation, help coaching at my gym, help out at competitions

National Competition Results

2012 USA Gymnastics Rhythmic Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-RB; 2nd-AA, CL; 5th-BA; 6th-HP
2012 Rhythmic Invitational, Lake Buena Vista, Fla. - 1st-RB; 2nd-BA; 3rd-AA, HP; 6th-CL
2012 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, HP, RB; 2nd-CL; 3rd-BA
2011 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, HP, RB; 2nd-CL; 3rd-BA
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, RB; 2nd-RP
2010 National Qualifier, Detroit, Mich. - 1st-AA
2010 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA, RP, HP; 2nd-RB; 5th-BA
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-AA, RP, BA, RB; 4th-HP
2009 National Qualifier, Plainfield, Ind. - 1st-AA, HP, BA, RB; 3rd-RP
2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-AA
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 3rd-RP, CL, RB; 4th-AA, HP
2008 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-AA
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-RB; 2nd-HP; 3rd-AA, RP, CL
2007 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-RP, CL; 4th-AA, RB; 5th-BA
2006 Eastern Championships, College Park, Md. - 1st-AA
2006 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA
2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-RP, HP, CL, RB; 2nd-AA
2005 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA
2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 2nd-AA, RP, CL, RB; 3rd-BA (Jr. Div.)
2004 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
2003 Eastern Championships, Tampa Bay, Fla. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2003 Western Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2003 American Classic, Boston, Mass. - 3rd-AA
2002 U.S. Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 12th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2002 Eastern Championships, New Orleans, La. - 11th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2002 Western Championships, Portland, Ore. - 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2002 Level 9 Championships, Houston, Texas - 3rd-AA

International Competition Results

2012 Olympic Games, London, England -
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-AA, RB, BA; 7th-CL; 8th-HP
2012 Visa International Gymnastics, London, England -
2011 Pan American Games, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-AA, BA, RB; 2nd-HP; 5th-CL
2011 World Championships, Montpellier, France -
2011 Pesaro World Cup and Junior Tournament, Pesaro, Italy -
2011 Montreal World Cup, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 6th-AA, RB; 8th-BA, CL
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-AA, RP, BA; 2nd-Team; 3rd-RB; 5th-HP
2010 World Championships, Moscow, Russia - 24th-AA
2010 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-RB; 2nd-AA, RP, HP, BA
2010 Deriugina Cup Grand Prix, Kiev, Ukraine -
2010 Montreal World Cup & Junior Tournament, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 5th-HP, BA; 7th-RB; 8th-AA, RP
2009 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-AA, RP, RB; 3rd-HP, BA
2009 Maribor World Cup, Maribor, Spain - 6th-HP; 8th-BA, RP; 10th-AA
2007 World Championships, Patras, Greece -
2007 Senior Pan Am Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2nd-RB; 4th-AA
2006 Deventer Masters Grand Prix, Deventer, Netherlands - 15th-AA
2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 1st-Team; 4th-RP; 5th-AA
2005 XIX Tourneio Internacional de Portimao, Portimao, Portugal - 4th-RP, HP; 5th-AA; 6th-CL; 7th-RB
2005 Coupe d'Opale, Calais, France - 3rd-RP; 4th-CL; 5th-AA, HP; 6th-RB
2004 Junior Pan American Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, San Salvador, El Salvador - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, RB; 3rd-BA
2004 Coupe d'Opale, Calais, France - 4th-AA