Ava Gehringer

Birthdate: 6/29/1989
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Evanston, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Natasha Klimouk & Dani Takova

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Ava is coached by Natasha Klimouk and Dani Takova at North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastic Center in Buffalo Grove, Illinois.
Personal Information

Hometown: Evanston, IL

Year you began gymnastics: 1994


National Competition Results

2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA, RP, HP, BA, RB
2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-AA
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-HP, RB; 3rd-AA; 4th-RP, CL
2008 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-AA
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 4th-AA, RP, CL, RB; 5th-HP
2007 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-AA
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-AA, BA; 5th-RP, RB; 6th-CL
2006 Western Championships, Deerfield, Ill. - 1st-AA
2006 Eastern Championships, College Park, Md. - 2nd-AA
2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 6th-RB; 9th-AA
2005 Western Championships, Forest Grove, Ore. - 6th-AA
2005 Eastern Championships, College Park, Md. - 11th-AA
2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 16th-AA
2004 Eastern Championships, Wilmingham, Del. - 12th-AA
2004 Western Championships, Deerfield, Ill. - 13th-AA
2004 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 10th-AA
2003 Eastern Championships, Tampa Bay, Fla. - 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2003 National Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 3rd-BA; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2003 Western Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2002 U.S. Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2002 Western Championships, Portland, Ore. - 12th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2002 Eastern Championships, New Orleans, La. - 12th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2001 National Championships, Philadelphia, Pa. - 20th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2001 Eastern Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 18th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2001 Western Championships, San Rafael, Calif. - 18th-AA (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2009 St. Petersburg World Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia - 7th-HP; 8th-RB
2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-Team
2007 World Championships, Patras, Greece - alternate
2007 5th Baltic Rhythmic Gymnastic Cup, Rumia-Gdynia, Poland - 3rd-CL; 9th-AA
2007 I Torneo Internacional De Andalucia, Marbella, Spain - 4th-AA
2007 Coupe D'Opale, Calais, France - 3rd-RB; 5th-AA, HP, RP; 6th-CL
2006 Happy Cup, Ghent, Belgium - 4th-BA; 5th-CL, RB; 7th-RP; 9th-AA
2006 No Limits Open, Braaschatt, Belgium - 5th-RP; 6th-RB; 8th-AA
2006 Diputacion de Huelva, Huelva, Spain - 1st-BA; 3rd-AA, RB