Steven Legendre

Birthdate: 5/5/1989
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Norman, OK
Club: University of Oklahoma Men's Program
Head Coach: Mark Williams
Other Coaches: Rustam Sharipov, Daniel Furney


Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2013 World Championships vault silver medal. Also competed in the floor exercise finals, finishing tied for 5th
  • 2013 U.S. floor exercise champion
  • Alternate for the 2012 Olympic Team
  • 2012 U.S. floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2012 Winter Cup Challenge floor and vault champion, and all-around silver medalist
  • 2011 World Championships Team bronze medalist
  • 2011 Nissen Emery Award winner
  • Member of the 2009-11 World Championships Teams
  • 2010 U.S. vault champion
  • 2009 NCAA all-around, floor exercise and vault champion with the University of Oklahoma
  • Won three straight NCAA floor exercise titles (2008-10)
  • 2008 NCAA floor exercise and vault champion. Became the first freshman in Oklahoma history to win two NCAA event titles. Oklahoma also won the team title

Personal Information

Nickname: Steffan
Hometown: Port Jefferson, NY
Twitter: @legendz50
Facebook: Facebook.com/pages/Steven-Legendre/36617104

Name of College: University of Oklahoma
Degree/Major: MDS
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Floor exercise
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Both of my sisters did gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Adrenaline
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Win team Olympic and World medals
Names of parents/guardians: Parents Raymond and Lisa; Wife Alaina
Names of sibling(s): Sisters Jaime and Jessica, brother Michael
Family members in sports: Jessica played softball at Oklahoma


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cars, motorcycles, movies, baseball
Favorite music: Everything
Favorite book(s): Mafia and crime books
Favorite TV show(s): Everybody Loves Raymond, Family Guy
Favorite Food: Italian
Charity Involvement: Cleveland Elementary volunteer
Other sports involvement: I used to wrestle in high school.

National Competition Results

2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX; 6th-AA; 7th-SR, HB
2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 2nd-FX; 3rd-VT; 7th-PH; 8th-AA
2012 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-FX(T); 6th-VT; 10th-AA
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-FX, VT; 2nd-AA; 5th-HB
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-FX, VT; 6th-AA, HB
2011 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 2nd-Team, FX; 4th-AA; 5th-SR; 6th-HB(T)
2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-VT
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-VT; 5th-FX; 6th-AA
2010 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, West Point, N.Y. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA; 3rd-Team; 8th-VT
2010 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-FX, VT; 6th-AA
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-FX; 3rd-VT; 7th-AA
2009 NCAA Men's Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-AA, FX, VT; 3rd-Team; 9th-HB
2009 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-VT; 7th-AA; 9th-HB; 10th-PB
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-FX; 5th-VT(T)
2008 NCAA Men's Championships, Stanford, Calif. - 1st-Team, FX, VT; 8th-HB(T)
2008 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-FX
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-VT

International Competition Results

2013 World Championships, Antwerp, Belgium - 2nd-VT; 5th-FX(T)
2013 French International World Cup, Paris, France - 4th-VT
2012 China World Cup, Zibo, China - 1st-FX(T); 2nd-VT
2012 Visa International Gymnastics, London, England - 2nd-VT
2011 World Championships, Tokyo, Japan - 3rd-Team
2011 World Championships, Tokyo, Japan - 3rd-Team; 5th-FX
2011 Japan Cup - 2nd-Team
2011 Stella Zakharova Cup, Kiev, Ukraine - 2nd-Team; 7th-AA
2011 World Cup, Moscow, Russia - 4th-FX
2010 World Championships, Rotterdam, Netherlands - 4th-Team; 8th-FX
2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Melbourne, Australia - 1st-Team; 3rd-FX; 4th-VT; 10th-AA
2009 World Championships, London, England - 8th-FX
2008 Toyota Cup, Toyota City, Japan - 3rd-VT; 5th-FX; 6th-PB, HB
2007 Junior Pan American Championships, Guatemala City, Guatemala - 1st-Team, AA