Mackenzie Caquatto

Birthdate: 3/26/1992
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Naperville, IL
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim & Chris Burdette

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2011 U.S. uneven bars silver medalist
  • 2010 World Championships Team silver medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Macko
Hometown: Naperville, IL
Personal Website: www.gymngina.us/caquatto
Twitter: @MackMacko

Name of College: University of Florida
Degree/Major: Elementary Education
Year you began gymnastics: 1994
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was 3 years old, my mom took me to a mom-and-me class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competitions because I get to show off my new skills and all the hard work I have put into the sport
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the 2011 World Championships Team
Names of parents/guardians: Lin & Dave Caquatto
Names of sibling(s): Sister Bridgette
Family members in sports: Bridgette is also an elite gymnast.


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, shopping, hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Any type of music
Favorite book(s): Private series
Favorite Food: Spaghetti
Charity Involvement: Feed My Starving Children

National Competition Results

2013 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Los Angeles, Calif. - 1st-Team; 4th-UB(T), BB
2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 2nd-Team; 6th-UB(T)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-UB; 4th-AA
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-UB
2011 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Cleveland, Ohio -
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-UB; 5th-AA(T); 7th-BB(T); 8th-FX
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-VT, UB; 3rd-AA; 8th-FX
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-UB; 5th-AA
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa -
2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. -
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 10th-AA
2008 U.S. Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-VT; 3rd-UB; 4th-AA, BB; 6th-FX
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - (Jr. Div.)
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 8th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2007 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Mason, Ohio - 1st-AA; 2nd-UB, FX; 9th-VT

International Competition Results

2010 World Championships, Rotterdam, Netherlands - 2nd-Team
2010 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 7th-AA
2009 Toyota International Gymnastics Competition, Toyota City, Japan - 2nd-UB
2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team; 2nd-UB; 3rd-AA, VT
2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, VT
2009 USA-Japan Friendship Meet, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 1st-Team, VT; 2nd-AA