Natasha Kelley

Birthdate: 1/1/1990
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Katy, TX
Club: Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Terry Walker
Other Coaches: Tamara Walker

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Kelley helped her team win the silver medal at the 2006 World Championships and was also a finalist on floor exercise. She was also the 2005 Junior National Champion. She is the daughter of Troy and Peggy and has a younger brother, Benji. She would like to become a school teacher when she is older and says her role model is Mary Lou Retton. Kelley recently signed a letter of intent to compete at the University of Oklahoma, beginning with the 2008-09 school year.
Personal Information

Nickname: Nosh
Hometown: Baton Rouge, LA

Name of High School: Homeschooled
Year you began gymnastics: 1993
Favorite Event: Balance Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was enrolled in a mom and tot class at age 3.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite parts about gymnastics are competing, traveling the world, and meeting people.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal is to make the 2008 Olympic Team.
Names of parents/guardians: Dad - Realtor (Keller Williams Realty)Mom - Purchasing Agent
Names of sibling(s): My brother Benji likes sports and horseback riding.
Family members in sports: Dad - Football, Basketball, Baseball, GolfMom - Gymnastics


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, movies, hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Pop/rock
Favorite TV show(s): Dancing With The Stars
Favorite Food: chicken, salad, fruit

National Competition Results

2011 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 3rd-Team; 4th-BB
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 6th-BB; 9th-UB; 10th-AA; 16th-FX
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 5th-UB
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-AA, UB, BB; 4th-FX
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 1st-AA(T), UB; 2nd-VT; 4th-BB, FX
2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 3rd-VT, UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2005 U.S. Classic, Virginia Beach, Va. - 8th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 5th-VT; 7th-AA, FX; 10th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2004 U.S. Classic, Rochester, N.Y. - 5th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2004 American Classic, Ontario, Calif. - 3rd-VT; 6th-AA; 7th-BB; 8th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2004 Podium Meet, New York, N.Y. - 1st-UB; 3rd-AA; 5th-VT
2001 National Gymfest, Pomona, Calif. - 3rd-AA

International Competition Results

2007 Grand Prix, Glasgow, Scotland - 5th-BB(T)
2007 USA vs Great Britain International Competition, Lisburn, Ireland - 1st-Team; 2nd-UB; 4th-AA; 6th-VT
2007 Tyson American Cup, Jacksonville, Fla. - 2nd-AA
2007 Houston International Invitational, Houston, Texas - 1st-AA, UB, BB, FX; 2nd-VT
2006 World Championships, Aarhus, Denmark - 2nd-Team(T); 7th-FX
2006 World Cup, Moscow, Russia - 3rd-FX; 4th-VT; 6th-UB
2005 Pan American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Team Alternate
2005 Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 1st-AA, BB; 2nd-VT, UB, FX
2005 International Team Challenge, Long Island, N.Y. - 1st-Team, UB, BB; 2nd-VT, FX
2004 USA/Canada, Houston, Texas - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT; 3rd-AA, BB, FX
2004 Pan American Individual Event Championships, Maracaibo, Venezuela - 2nd-BB
2004 Olympiad Elite, Ensenada, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA, BB; 2nd-FX; 3rd-VT; 4th-UB
2004 Jr. Pan American Championships, San Salvador, El Salvador - 1st-Team, BB, VT; 3rd-AA