Randal Stageberg

Birthdate: 11/26/1990
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Chesapeake, VA
Club: Excalibur Gymnastics
Head Coach: Jim Walker
Other Coaches: Dena Walker

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Stageberg is the daughter of Rick and Sandy and has two brothers, Michael and Cody.
Personal Information

Nickname: Randy
Hometown: Chesapeake, VA

Name of College: University of Florida
Year you began gymnastics: 1995
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parent's signed me up because they saw that I had an interest in gymnastics at an early age.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the challenge that gymnastics gives me. I also am very thankful for all the wonderful people I have met through gymnastics.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I hope to make the national team again. I also would love to continue to represent the USA in international competitions, including World Championships and Olympic Games.
Names of parents/guardians: Rick and Sandy
Names of sibling(s): MichaelCody: He is going into 7th grade. He loves all spor
Family members in sports: Dad: wrestled at Virginia TechMom: did gymnastics and field hockey at Longwood UniversityMichael: 4-time Virginia state wrestling championCody:


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: math
Hobbies or favorite activities: swimming, diving, dancing, shopping
Favorite music: All music

National Competition Results

2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 2nd-Team
2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 7th-VT; 11th-AA; 12th-FX; 14th-UB, BB
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 5th-BB; 6th-FX
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-FX(T); 10th-AA
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. -
2005 Visa Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 10th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2004 U.S. Challenge, Rochester, N.Y. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA
2003 U.S. Challenge, San Antonio, Texas - 5th-AA

International Competition Results

2007 Gymnix International Tournament, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-FX; 2nd-Team; 3rd-AA, BB, UB
2006 USA/Japan/New Zealand Competition, Houston, Texas - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT