Corrie Lothrop

Birthdate: 3/26/1992
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Danvers, MA
Club: Hill's Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kelli Hill

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Lothrop was a replacement athlete on the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team. Lothrop is the daughter of Don and Joan, the owners of Yellow Jackets Gymnastics in Massachusetts. She also has an older sister, Christie. She was adopted from China when she was 2 years old. Lothrop is a native of Danvers, Mass., but moved to Gaithersburg, Md., to train with Kelli Hill at Hill's Gymnastics.
Personal Information

Nickname: Cor, Cor-Bear
Hometown: Danvers, MA
Personal Website: www.gymdivas.us/corrie

Name of High School: Magruder High School
Name of College: University of Utah
Year you began gymnastics: 1994
Favorite Event: All
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I got involved in gymnastics because both of my parents were coaches, and I was always in the gym.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: You get to experience things at a young age that some people will never get to experience in their lifetime.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My main goal is just to be the best gymnast I can be and to have fun with it.
Names of parents/guardians: Donald and Joan
Names of sibling(s): Christie (sister) was born on July 12, 1983. She lives in New York and coaches gymnastics too.
Family members in sports: Christie used to be a gymnast. My dad used to play basketball in high school and did track in college.


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, cooking, photography, scrapbooking
Favorite TV show(s): So You Think You Can Dance, America's Next Top Model, Bizarre Foods w/ Andrew Zimmern
Favorite Food: Chinese food, all fruit

National Competition Results

2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 5th-Team
2011 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 5th-Team
2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 6th-VT; 9th-AA, FX(T); 10th-UB, BB
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 8th-AA; 9th-UB; 10th-BB(T)
2008 U.S. Classic, Houston, Texas - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA, VT, FX; 6th-BB
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-VT; 5th-UB; 9th-AA; 17th-BB, FX (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-VT; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2005 U.S. Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 3rd-BB; 5th-FX; 6th-AA

International Competition Results

2009 USA-France Friendly Exchange, Rouen, France - 1st-Team; 5th-AA
2009 USA-Germany Friendly Exchange, Muelheim, Germany - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA
2008 International Artistic Gymnastics Challenge, Woluwe Saint-Lambert, Belgium - 1st-AA
2008 PAGU Individual Event Championships, Rosario, Argentina - 1st-VT; 2nd-UB, BB, FX
2008 Friendship International Exchange, Huntsville, Texas - 6th-AA, BB(T); 7th-UB
2007 Gymnix International Tournament, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-VT; 2nd-Team; 3rd-AA, FX, UB; 4th-BB (Jr. Div.)