Savannah Vinsant

Birthdate: 6/25/1993
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lafayette, LA
Club: Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Head Coach: Tara Guidry
Other Coaches: Dmitri Poliaroush

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2012 Olympic Games sixth place finisher. First American to ever make it to Olympic Trampoline finals
  • 2011 and 2012 U.S. trampoline champion

Personal Information

Nickname: Bannie
Birthplace: Lafayette, LA
Hometown: Lafayette, LA

High School Graduation Year: 2010
Name of College: SLCC
Degree/Major: Nursing
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Started tumbling in dance class then started in a competitive program
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The traveling and wonderful experience I get
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Competing in the 2012 Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Neil and Ramonda Vinsant


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math & Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, being outdoors, doing country girl things
Favorite music: Any music
Favorite book(s): One Day
Favorite TV show(s): Friends, House
Favorite Food: Sushi
Charity Involvement: Food Ministry
Other sports involvement: Ran track in high school

National Competition Results

2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 4th-TR
2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY
2012 USA Gymnastics Trampoline Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-TR
2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-TR
2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY
2012 Winter Classic, St. Petersburg, Fla. - 3rd-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 1st-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-SY; 6th-TR
2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 8th-TR
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-TR
2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 3rd-TR
2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 1st-TR
2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-TR, SY (15-16) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-TR; 6th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY (Jr. Div.)
2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 3rd-TR; 6th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2008 Stars and Stripes Cup, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY (Jr. Div.)
2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2013 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 2nd-TR
2012 Olympic Games, London, England - 6th-TR
2012 Taiyuan World Cup, Taiyuan, China - 3rd-TR
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 2nd-SY; 3rd-Team; 8th-TR
2011 World Championships, Birmingham, England - 4th-TR (Team); 7th-TR
2011 Loule Cup, Loule, Portugal. - 8th-TR
2011 Salzgitter World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany - 5th-SY; 8th-TR
2011 Canada Cup, Alberta, Canada - 5th-TR, SY
2011 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 1st-TR
2010 Pan American Cup, Guadalajara, Mexico -
2010 World Championships, Metz, France -
2010 Youth Olympic Games, , Singapore - 5th-TR
2009 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 1st-TR (15-16)
2009 Canada Cup, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
2007 World Age Group Competition, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada - 2nd-TR (13-14) (Jr. Div.)
2005 International Age Group Competition, Eindhoven, Netherlands - 1st-TR; 5th-DM, SY (11-12) (Jr. Div.)