Ryan Weston

Birthdate: 2/9/1980
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Orlando, FL
Club: U.S.O.T.C. Gymnastics
Head Coach: Dmitri Poliaroush

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Ryan is one of four children to Cloy and Gloria Weston. He graduated from high school with a perfect 4.0 GPA and is an Eagle Scout. He says that his parents are his role models "because they have supported me in my goals even when they have had to sacrifice a lot."
Personal Information

Nickname: Hollywood
Hometown: Chubbuck, ID

Name of College: Idaho State University
Degree/Major: Mass Communications with empha
Year you began gymnastics: 1988
Favorite Event: Trampoline
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I loved jumping on our neighbors' trampoline. Everyday I would go over to their house to jump and later my parents enrolled me in a local gymnastics club. The rest is history.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love the many challenges gymnastics presents to me on a daily basis. Whether it is in competition or everyday training, I love pushing myself to be the best I can be.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal has always been to compete in the Olympic Games for trampoline and win a medal. I also want to be an ambassador for the sport in as many ways as possible to bring the sport to the mainstream.
Names of parents/guardians: Cloy and Gloria Weston (parents), Jeanna, Shaleen, and Kevin (2 older sisters and 1 younger brother)


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: piano, dance, art
Favorite music: Classical
Favorite TV show(s): Seinfeld, The Simpsons
Favorite Food: Italian

National Competition Results

2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 2nd-TR; 3rd-SY
2007 U.S. Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR
2007 Winter Classic, Lubbock, Texas - 2nd-SY; 6th-TR
2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 3rd-TR
2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 1st-TR, SY
2004 Winter Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 7th-TR
2003 U.S. Championships, Sacramento, Calif. - 1st-TR
2002 U.S. Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-TR
2002 Elite Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-TR; 3rd-SY
2001 U.S. Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY
2001 2nd World Championships Team Trials, Wichita, Kan. - 1st-TR
2001 1st World Championships Team Trials, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-TR
2001 2nd World Age Group Games Team Trials, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-TR
2001 Winter Classic, Primm, Nev. - 1st-TR
2000 U.S. Championships, St. Charles, Mo. - 4th-SY
1999 World Team Trials, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-TR, SY
1999 U.S. Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-TR; 2nd-DM
1997 U.S. Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-TR
1996 U.S. Championships, Phoenix, Ariz. - 1st-TR
0000 U.S. Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-TR
0000 Winter Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-SY; 7th-TR
0000 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-TR, SY

International Competition Results

2007 World Championships, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada -
2007 World Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia - 7th-SY
2007 Pan American Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 3rd-TR
2007 World Cup, Ostend, Belgium - 7th-SY
2007 World Cup, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada - 4th-SY
2007 World Cup, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
2006 World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany - 9th-SY
2006 World Cup, Savognin, Switzerland - 6th-TR
2006 Pan American Championships, Pan American Championships, Mexico - 1st-Team; 3rd-TR
2002 World Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 3rd-SY; 5th-TR
2002 World Cup, Mykolayiv, Ukraine - 8th-TR; 10th-SY
2002 Grenzland Cup, Aachen, Germany - 6th-TR
2001 World Age Group Games, Odense, Denmark -
2000 World Championships, Sun City, South Africa - 1st-Team, 6th-DM; 19th-TR
0000 French National Championships, Tavira, France - 4th-TR
0000 World Cup, , Belgium - 2nd-SY
0000 World Cup, Aachen, Germany - 8th-TR