Nani Vercruyssen

Birthdate: 2/6/1992
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Honolulu, HI
Club: Hawaii Academy
Head Coach: Dr. Max Vercruyssen

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • Two-time U.S. synchro champion (2009-10)
  • 2009 U.S. trampoline champion

Personal Information

Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
Hometown: Honolulu, HI
Personal Website: www.hawaiiacademy.com/web/NaniVWeb/index.htm

Name of High School:
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Trampoline and Synchro
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My family bought a gym and transitioned from artistic to trampoline. The whole family got involved.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Sports environment, meeting new friends, spending time with old friends, overcoming obstacles.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To qualify for the 2012 Olympics
Names of parents/guardians: Dr. Max Vercruyssen and Dr. Donna Mah
Names of sibling(s): Sisters - Kira, Mia and Ally
Family members in sports: Mother - gymnastics; Father - gymnastics; All three sisters do gymnastics and trampoline.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite music: Everything
Favorite book(s): Nicholas Sparks books
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: All kinds

National Competition Results

2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 2nd-SY; 4th-DM; 5th-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 7th-TR
2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-SY; 8th-TR
2010 U.S. Elite Challenge, Virginia Beach, Va. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2010 Fairland Classic, Laurel, Md. - 1st-SY; 6th-TR
2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-TR
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-TR, SY
2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-TR; 4th-DM
2008 Stars and Stripes Cup, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR
2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 2nd-DM; 5th-TR
2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
2007 U.S. Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-DM; 7th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2007 Winter Classic, Lubbock, Texas - 1st-TR, DM (Jr. Div.)
2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 1st-DM,TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
2006 U.S. Elite Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-TR, SY; 3rd-DM (Jr. Div.)
2006 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY; 11th-DM (Jr. Div.)
2005 U.S. Championships, Houston, Texas - 1st-TR; 2nd-DM (Jr. Div.)
2005 U.S. Elite Challenge, Phoenix, Ariz. - 2nd-DM, TR; 4th-SY (Jr. Div.)
2005 Winter Classic, Fort Smith, Ark. - 1st-TR; 2nd-DM, SY (Jr. Div.)
2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 2nd-SY; 4th-DM; 5th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2004 U.S. Elite Challenge, Birmingham, Ala. - 2nd-SY; 4th-DM (Jr. Div.)
2004 Winter Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 4th-TU; 5th-DM; 20th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2003 Junior Olympic Championships, Sacramento, Calif. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR; 7th-TU (Level 10)
2003 Winter Classic, Tampa, Fla. - 1st-DM; 2nd-TU; 10th-TR (Jr. Div.)
2002 Junior Olympic Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-DM; 3rd-TU; 4th-TR (Level 10)

International Competition Results

2011 World Championships, Birmingham, England - 4th-TR (Team)
2011 Salzgitter World Cup, Salzgitter, Germany - 5th-SY
2011 Canada Cup, Alberta, Canada - 5th-SY
2010 Pan American Cup, Guadalajara, Mexico - 3rd-TR
2010 World Championships, Metz, France -
2010 World Cup, Loule, Portugal - 5th-SY
2010 World Cup, Albacete, Spain -
2010 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-TR; 3rd-SY
2009 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 5th-TR (Team)
2009 World Cup, Zielona Gora, Poland - 7th-SY
2009 World Cup, Ostend, Belgium - 4th-SY
2009 International Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 6th-TR
2008 Pan American Championships, Buenos Airies, Argentina - 1st-TR (Team); 2nd-TR
2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-TR; 3rd-Team (Jr. Div.)
2006 Pan American Championships, Pan American Championships, Mexico - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
2006 Canadian National Championships, Quebec City, Ont., Canada - 1st-TR; 3rd-DM (Jr. Div.)
2006 Flanders International Cup, Ghent, Belgium - 5th-DM; 6rh-TR (Jr. Div.)
2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
2005 Mexican International Invitational, Cancun, Mexico - 1st-TR; 2nd-DM (Jr. Div.)
2005 International Age Group Competition, Eindhoven, Netherlands - 1st-DM; 14th-SY (13-14 yrs)
2005 Canadian Championships, Vancouver, B.C., Canada - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
2005 Frivolten Cup, Herrljunga, Sweden - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
2005 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 2nd-TR
2005 Scandinavian Open, Haslev, Denmark - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
2004 Pan American Championships, Tampa, Fla. - 2nd-SY (Jr. Div.)
2004 All Japan Junior Championships, Kaminoyama, Japan - 1st-TR
2004 Indo-Pacific Championships, Kelowna, B.C., Canada - 1st-DM; 2nd-TR (11-12 yrs)
2003 World Age Group Games, Hannover, Germany - 4th-DM; 5th-TR (11-12 yrs)
0000 Flower Cup, Amsterdam, Netherlands - 37th-TR
0000 International Silnitskiy Cup, , Belarus - 2nd-TR