Raj Bhavsar

Birthdate: 9/7/1980
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Houston, TX
Club: Houston Gymnastics Associates.In
Head Coach: Kevin Mazeika

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

Bhavsar was an alternate to the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team for men's gymnastics and was named to the team after Paul Hamm withdrew due to an injury. The U.S. men went on to win the team bronze medal. Bhavsar finished second in the all-around at the 2008 Winter Cup Challenge. At the 2008 Visa Championships, he tied for third on vault and still rings, as well as placed fifth in the all-around. He was a member of the 2001 U.S. World Championships Team that earned an unprecedented silver medal, and he helped United States defend that title at the 2003 World Championships. Bhavsar was the alternate on the 2004 U.S. Olympic Team. He helped the Buckeyes win the NCAA team title in 2001 and also is the 2002 NCAA all-around champion. Bhavsar is the son of Joe and Sue Bhavsar and he has a brother, Sujit. He is a 2004 graduate of Ohio State University with a major in business administration/marketing. He became involved in gymnastics because "my parents saw me climbing up on furniture then jumping off on a daily basis. I was a hyperactive kid."
Personal Information

Nickname: The Rage
Hometown: Houston, TX

Name of College: Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2004
Degree/Major: Business Administration / Mark
Year you began gymnastics: 1983
Favorite Event: still rings
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents saw me climbing up on furniture then jumping off on a daily basis. I was a hyperactive kid.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The element of risk. We do some things that people only imagine in their dreams. It is the hardest sport in the world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My current goals are to continue training and complete the necessary steps to get to the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.
Names of parents/guardians: My loving parents are Joe and Sue.
Names of sibling(s): I have one older brother who works for Microsoft
Family members in sports: My uncle was a world class cricket player in India. My cousin, Bobby, plays curling and is training for the next winter Olympic games.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Consumer Behavior
Hobbies or favorite activities: Models, bike riding, swimming, and silks
Favorite music: Bhangra
Favorite TV show(s): Seinfeld, Most Extreme Challenge, and Entourage
Favorite Food: Indian and Italian
Charity Involvement: Miracle Wish Foundation
Other sports involvement: Beach volleyball

National Competition Results

2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 2nd-PB; 3rd-AA, SR, VT; 6th-FX; 7th-PH; 9th-HB
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 3rd-SR(T), VT(T); 5th-AA; 7th-PB
2008 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-VT; 2nd-AA, SR; 3rd-PB
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 7th-SR
2007 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-SR
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-PB; 5th-PH
2006 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-SR

International Competition Results

2009 World Stars, Moscow, Russia - 2nd-PB
2008 Olympic Games, Beijing, China - 3rd-Team
2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-Team; 4th-SR
2008 Tyson American Cup, New York, N.Y. - 6th-AA
2007 Tyson American Cup, Jacksonville, Fla. -
2004 Olympic Games, Athens, Greece - Team
2004 World Cup, Rio de Janerio, Brazil - 2nd-SR; 3rd-PB
2003 World Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 2nd-Team
2001 World Championships, Ghent, Belgium - 2nd-Team
2001 Moscow Stars, Moscow, Russia - 2nd-PB
1999 Pan American Games, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada - 2nd-Team; 6th-PH