Timothy McNeill

Birthdate: 5/5/1986
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Falls Church, VA
Club: University of California - Berkeley
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

McNeill graduated from UC Berkeley in December 2008 and is now the head coach for the Bears. He competed for Cal from 2005-08 and won five career NCAA titles, the most in school history: pommel horse in 2006-08 and parallel bars in 2007-08. Prior to UC Berkeley, McNeill competed for Capital Gymnastics NTC under Carlos Vazquez. McNeill is the son of Laura and Dave McNeill, and he has a younger brother, Robert, who is a diver at the University of North Carolina - Wilmington.
Personal Information

Nickname: Laertes
Hometown: Falls Church, VA
Twitter: @calshady

Name of College: UC Berkeley
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 1990
Favorite Event: Pommel horse
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling of hitting a great routine.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the 2012 Olympic Team.
Names of parents/guardians: Laura and Dave McNeill.
Names of sibling(s): Robbie McNeill.


Interests Outside the Gym

Hobbies or favorite activities: Watching
Favorite music: Eminem
Favorite TV show(s): Da Ali G Show, Family Guy, 24
Favorite Food: Chipotle

National Competition Results

2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-PB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-PH; 5th-SR
2009 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 1st-PH; 6th-PB
2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Gymnastics, Philadelphia, Pa. - 5th-PH; 6th-SR; 7th-AA; 8th-PB; 9th-FX; 10th-VT; 12th-HB
2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 2nd-PH; 10th-AA
2008 NCAA Men's Championships, Stanford, Calif. - 1st-PB; 1st-PH; 5th-Team
2007 NCAA Championships, State College, Pa. - 1st-PH, PB
2007 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 2nd-PB; 4th-SR; 6th-PH
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-PH
2006 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Norman, Okla. - 3rd-FX
2006 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-PH
2005 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2004 Visa Championships, Nashville, Tenn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-VT; 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2004 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, San Diego, Calif. - 1st-PH; 3rd-AA; 4th-PB, HB
2002 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, San Diego, Calif. - 4th-PH
2000 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Austin, Texas - 3rd-PB

International Competition Results

2010 Moscow World Stars, Moscow, Russia - 3rd-PB; 4th-PH(T)
2009 World Championships, London, England - 5th-PH; 7th-AA
2009 World Cup, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 4th-PB; 5th-PH
2007 World Cup, Moscow, Russia -