Jordan Chiles

Birthdate: 4/15/2001
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Vancouver, WA
Club: Naydenov Gymnastics Inc.
Head Coach: Erika Bakacs
Other Coaches: Dimitri Taskov

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Chick
Birthplace: Tualatin, OR
Hometown: Vancouver, WA
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/jordanchiles
Facebook: Facebook.com/pages/Jordan-Chiles/2828902885

Year in School: 8th
Year you began gymnastics: 2007
Favorite Event: All of them
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents could not keep me from cartwheeling down the aisle of any open space or walking on my hands instead of my feet. People kept asking if I was in gymnastics. I had a lot of energy! So they put me in gym.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being around my friends and being able to do things that other people cant...like fly
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I want to be a World and Olympic Champion
Names of parents/guardians: Timothy and Gina Chiles
Names of sibling(s): Jazmin, Jade, Tajmen & Tyrus
Family members in sports: Tyrus plays basketball- my other siblings are out of high school and in college


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: I am good at Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: I love to make things. I love to sing, dance and play with my friends.
Favorite music: Gospel - My Dad- Timothy
Favorite book(s): The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit
Favorite movie(s): Soul Surfer
Favorite TV show(s): Dancing with the Stars
Favorite Food: Pasta
Charity Involvement: Church Youth Group- we help a lot of families.
Other sports involvement: None

National Competition Results

2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-VT; 4th-AA, UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB(T); 6th-VT(T); 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 3rd-VT, FX(T); 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, BY; 4th-UB(T), BB(T); 6th-FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
2013 The American Classic, Junior International Elite, Olympic Training Center - 1st-AA, 1st VT, 2nd BM, 3rd-UB, 8th FX
2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 7th-UB(T) (Jr. A)

International Competition Results

2016 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-AA, VT; 2nd-UB(T); 5th-BB; 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2016 Gymnix International Junior Cup, Montreal, Canada - 1st-Team, VT; 7th-AA
2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)