Laurie Hernandez

Birthdate: 6/9/2000
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Old Bridge, NJ
Club: MG Elite
Head Coach: Maggie Haney
Other Coaches: Victoria Levine

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights


Personal Information

Nickname: Laurie; Lolo
Birthplace: New Brunswick, NJ
Hometown: Old Bridge, NJ
Twitter: @lzhernandez02
Facebook: Facebook.com/Laurie Hernandez

Name of High School: N/A
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Name of College: N/A
Degree/Major: N/A
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: At the age of five I asked my mom to sign me for a gymnastics class. She registered me for a recreation gymnastics class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling of flying
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to be in the 2016 olympics!
Names of parents/guardians: Wanda and Anthony Hernandez
Names of sibling(s): Jelysa and Marcus Hernandez
Family members in sports: Jelysa (black belt in karate) and Marcus (4x400 varsity track runner)


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science and Art
Hobbies or favorite activities: Doing my nails, writing poetry, and drawing.
Favorite music: all genres, Tori Kelly, Pentatonix, Ed Sheeran, One Direction, Jess Glynne,
Favorite book(s): The Fault in Our Stars
Favorite movie(s): Age of Adeline, Jurassic World, The Avengers
Favorite TV show(s): Friends
Favorite Food: pasta with marinara sauce
Charity Involvement: Sayrewoods Bible Church
Other sports involvement: swimming and bicycle riding

National Competition Results

2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX; 4th-VT; 7th-UB
2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-AA, UB, BB, FX(T)
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-UB
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, UB; 2nd-FX; 3rd-VT(T), BB (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, VT, UB; 3rd-BB, FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 2nd-AA, UB, FX; 3rd-BB(T); 5th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-FX; 6th-AA; 8th-VT, UB (Jr. Div.)
2013 American Classics, Huntsville, TX - 3rd-VT, BB; 7th-UB; 1st-FX; 2nd-AA
2013 Parkettes Invitational, Allentown, PA. - 1st-UB, BB, FX, AA; 3rd- V
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-FX; 7th-BB (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2016 Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 1st-Team; 2nd-BB
2016 Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team
2016 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, BB; 2nd-VT; 3rd-AA
2015 International Junior Japan Meet, Yokahama, Japan - 1st-AA, VT, FX; 2nd-UB, BB
2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, UB, FX (Jr. Div.)
2013 International Junior Mexican Cup, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA
2013 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 3rd-AA, VT; 4th-FX; 6th-BB