Maile O'Keefe

Birthdate: 2/26/2002
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Las Vegas, NV
Club: Salcianu Elite Academy of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Sorin & Tammy Salcianu


Back to Web Version

Personal Information

Nickname: Mi
Birthplace: Las Vegas, NV
Hometown: Las Vegas, NV
Personal Website:

Name of High School: Odyssey Charter School
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My Aunt & Uncle gave me the gift of gymnastics for Christmas. Instead of doing the gymnastics in the back yard they wanted me to be in a safe environment.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The challenge of new skills, getting to compete and making new friends.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Do well at P&G and make all my routines.
Names of parents/guardians: Matthew & Tori Lynn O'Keefe
Names of sibling(s): Paige, Caitlin & Dylan
Family members in sports: Dylan - Baseball & CrossFit

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Science - Anatomy
Hobbies or favorite activities: I like to swim, decorate cakes & nail art.
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite movie(s): Grease & Sandlot
Favorite TV show(s): Police Drama, Cake Boss & Food Network Shows
Favorite Food: Fettucine Alfredo with Chicken & Caesar Salad
Charity Involvement: None at this time
Other sports involvement: None

National Competition Results

2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 3rd-VT(T); 6th-UB; (Jr. Div.)
2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-BB, FX; 6th-AA, VT (Jr. Div.)
2016 American Classic, Huntsville, TX - 1st-FX; 4th-BB; 8th-AA (Jr Div)
2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - (Jr. Div.)
2015 Secret U.S. Classic. Chicago, IL - Jr Div
2015 American Classic, Huntsville, TX - 4th-BB 7th-AA (Jr Div.)
2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - (Jr. Div.)
2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-FX; 6th-AA, BB (Jr. Div.)
2014 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 2nd-BB(T); 6th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
2013 American Classic; Huntsville, TX - 8th-VT(T); 8th-UB; 9th-AA

International Competition Results