Samantha Shapiro

Birthdate: 5/18/1993
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Club: All Olympia AOGC
Head Coach: Galina Marinova
Other Coaches: Artur Akopyan

Print

Back to Web Version


Career Highlights

  • 2014 NCAA uneven bars silver medalist
  • 2008 U.S. junior uneven bars and balance beam champion and all-around silver medalist.
  • 2007 U.S. junior uneven bars champion and all-around silver medalist.

Personal Information

Nickname: Sami
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
Personal Website: www.chalkbowl.com/samantha/

Name of High School: Windward School
Name of College: Stanford University
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: All events
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I became involved in gymnastics through a preschool program when I was three years old.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling I have flying through the air.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To represent the USA in Worlds and Olympic competition
Names of parents/guardians: Abbe and Brent Shapiro
Names of sibling(s): Nicole
Family members in sports: Nicole is a level 10 gymnast. My mom was a national champion baton twirler and, my dad was a wrestler and a marathon runner.


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Going to the beach, movies and dancing
Favorite music: Black Eyed Peas
Favorite book(s): A Separate Peace
Favorite TV show(s): Glee, Friends
Favorite Food: Bananas
Charity Involvement: Food Pantry Volunteer
Other sports involvement: Skiing, basketball

National Competition Results

2014 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Birmingham, Ala. - 2nd-UB
2012 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Duluth, Ga. - 2nd-UB; 4th-Team
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 5th-FX; 7th-AA, BB(T)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-BB, FX
2008 Visa Championships, Boston, Mass. - 1st-UB, BB; 2nd-AA; 6th-FX; 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA, UB, FX; 12th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2007 U.S. Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA; 6th-BB; 7th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 13th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 Visa Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 13th-AA; 10th-UB (jr. division)
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2006 U.S. Classic, Kansas City, Kan. - 2nd-UB; 4th-AA; (jr. divison)

International Competition Results

2009 World Cup, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-UB
2008 PAGU Individual Event Championships, Rosario, Argentina - 1st-UB, BB
2008 Gymnix International, Montreal, Quebec, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, UB, BB; 3rd-VT; 4th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2008 Italy-Spain-Poland-USA competition, Jesolo, Italy - 5th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2008 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-Team, UB; 2nd-AA; 5th-BB; 7th-VT; 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)