Elina Nikerina

Birthdate: 6/29/1999
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Vernon Hills, IL
Club: North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
Head Coach: Margarita Mamzina
Other Coaches: Natasha Kilmouk

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Ella
Birthplace: Liepaja, Latvia
Hometown: Buffalo Grove, IL

Year in School: 8th
Name of High School: Stevenson
High School Graduation Year: 2018
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Clubs
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mother signed me up since she loved the sport as a child
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love learning new things with equipment and getting better at them.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to make it to the Youth Olympics while part of Junior National Group
Names of parents/guardians: Irina Nikerina
Names of sibling(s): Anna Nikerina, Julia Nikerina


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Social Studies
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dance, tennis, badminton
Favorite book(s): Divergent, the Alchymist, Found
Favorite movie(s): Inception,
Favorite TV show(s): Greys Anatomy, Castle, Gossip Girl, Psych,
Favorite Food: Apples

International Competition Results

2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-AA, 5HP, 5CL
2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 2nd-AA, 5CL; 3rd-5RB (Jr. Group)