Eirian Smith

Birthdate: 6/26/1998
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Livermore, CA
Club: WestCoast Training Center
Head Coach: Marie Annonson

Print

Back to Web Version


Personal Information

Nickname: Ani
Hometown: Boulder, CO

Name of High School: Almaden Country School
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Balance
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I visited a local gym, and I fell in love with the sport.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Having things to work for and traveling
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Medaling at Worlds
Names of sibling(s): Sisters: Summer and Layla - Brothers: Kenyon, Matthew, and Christopher - Surrogate brother: Jake Kanavel


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Writing
Hobbies or favorite activities: Dancing and acting
Favorite music: Country
Favorite book(s): Twilight Series
Favorite TV show(s): Heroes
Favorite Food: Pasta
Other sports involvement: Swimming

National Competition Results

2013 Acro Cup, Kearney, Mo. - 1st-AA (MXP)
2012 National Championships, Detroit, Mich. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (MXP)
2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2011 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2010 National Championships, Kississimme, Fla. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA (12-19 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA (L-10 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-AA (L-9 15-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2007 Junior Olympic National Championships, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA (L-9 15-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

2013 World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 6th-AA (MXP)
2012 Gutenberg Cup, Mainz, Germany - 1st-AA (MXP)
2011 7th International Tournament Winobranie, Zielona Gora, Poland - 1st-AA (12-19 MXP)
2011 Flanders International Acro Cup, Puurs, Belgium - 1st-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2010 World Age Group Competition, Wroclaw, Poland - 7th-AA (12-19 MXP)
2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 2nd-AA (12-19 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Maia International Acro Cup, Maia, Portugal - 2nd-AA (MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2008 Maia Cup, Maia, Portugal - 3rd-AA (11-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)
2007 Freedom Cup, Palm Springs, Calif. - 1st-AA (11-16 MXP) (Jr. Div.)